old comp - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-18-2006, 10:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default old comp

was building up a computer out of some old stuff i had laying around, its an old protac mobo, no idea what model.

When i turn it on i get nothing, the board has power an everything, but it doesnt boot, and i dont even get any beeps, just nothing, cpu fan spins, thats all.

anyone have any ideas?

P.s - nothing else is hooked up, and the speaker is connected.


sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 11:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686

wait... are you saying that the ram and hardrive and stuff like that arent plugged in?

slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 11:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417

yeh, took the ram out to see if i get a beep, but still nothin, i tried two diferenet speakers as well, just in case. still no beeps, and no boot at all, even with ram in

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 09:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533

the mobo have a 4pin connecctor? if it does did you connect the cable to it?

put the ram back in , try resetting the cmos there are 2 ways to do this
1) the jumper , theres a jumper near the battery while the pc is off put it to pins 2-3 for about 10 seconds then put back to pins 1-2 and power up
2) disconnect the cable from the psu (the cable thats between the wall socket to the psu) and get the battery out for 30 minutes then put it back & connect the cable & power up (put the battery back exactly as it was before you got it out,do not put it on the other side) , if #1 didnt work then go for #2 , anyway if youll get it to work and youll see a message like "cmos checksum error" then get into bios and load optimized/performance/setup defaults. save & exit

if the mobo dont have a 4pin connector or it does and the cable was alredy connected to it and resetting the cmos didnt help, then its gotta be the psu or mobo , get a digital multimeter and measure the psu voltages with it and report back with the voltages, see these guides

check for bad capacitors,see examples
if youll find any they can be easily replaced at any electronic repair shop it wouldnt cost much
jeremy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:16 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.