ok this is wierd.. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-08-2006, 10:46 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 678
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by sylwek
make sure the wires ur talking about aren't touching anything else because if it touches one of the capacitors or anything else in ur mobo it can blow or die. if the wires arent in use then cut them off.

about the thermal paste, u want to take off the heatsink, then whipe off the old thermal paste from both the cpu and the heatsink (dont take off the cpu from mobo), then squirt about a boiled size of rice on the heatsink, smear it so its a thin layer and make sure it doesnt go on the mobo. reinstall the heatsink and ur set to go

also to test ur RAM download this:
http://www.softpedia.com/get/Tweak/M.../MemTest.shtml
ur gonna hav to create a boot cd or floppy in order to run it on system boot

what do I need my ram to show up as?
Like what am I looking for?
__________________

andrewsvalesen is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 11:08 AM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 678
Default

Ive checked my a thread here about temperatures, i think might is alright....
__________________

andrewsvalesen is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 02:53 PM   #13 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by andrewsvalesen
what do I need my ram to show up as?
Like what am I looking for?
you're trying to look for any error(s) it displays when its scanning ur RAM if it does ur RAM may be defective
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 03:00 PM   #14 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by andrewsvalesen
I'm talking about...like...imagine tiny strips of the card shredded off...its like tiny little ribbons of stuff..its wierd

**** i know wat ur talking about, DONT CUT IT OFF , those strips of metal communicates with ur mobo. u can either bend them back CARFULLY and reseat the card into the slot or i would recommend sending the grapic card back ASAP
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 05:53 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 678
Default

im sending my vid card tomorrow, thanks for everyone's help.
__________________

andrewsvalesen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.