OK I Give up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-28-2006, 05:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default OK I Give up

HI I'm having a little problem. I got a used Chaintech VNF3-250.
Its works great the manual that came with it sucks. And after screwing around with it for 5 hours trying to set up my raid configuration I Finley got it up and running but instead of striped raid array its 2 separate serial ATA drives. Now I can live with that but then I'm trying to install 2 300 gig hard drives that are just storage no OS on either of them. Well when I plug the first one in to my IDE Slot either primary or secondary slot the computer wont find the operating system and tries to boot from CD ROM. Ive even disabled the CD Roms and switched the settings in bios around with no luck. Anybody know what the **** I'm doing wrong.
Also with this motherboard when I put 3 sticks of 512 identical ram It wont boot its says something about memory timing. Other than that it runs great with only 1 gig of ram. Sorry this is so wordy but its driving me nuts.

And is it normal for a 3200+ 64 bit chip to run at just 7.0 to 9.0 C.
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 10-29-2006, 01:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

OK come on now I'm sure there's one of you Geeks with some answers. Give it up.
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 10-29-2006, 01:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

for the cpu temp, its not normal, its GREAT!! lucky, u got some nice temps. as for the no boot problem, put only the boot drive on the primary channel, and try the 300gb on the secondary. if still no os found, then do a bios update. i had same problem on this(1998 compaq ep/sb...only 32gb...im runnin a 40 and an 80 now, tho the bios detects the 80 as 17.6, and i cant boot from it). for the ram timing, have you tried switching/swaping the stick around? if still no, try declocking ur ram, or changing the timing in the bios.
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 10-29-2006, 06:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

Thanks
I did do a BIOS upgrade and It fixed my ram problem and now my temps are at 40 C like they should be at . But I havnt tried my drives again yet. Thanks for the reply.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.