Ok, big problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-03-2006, 05:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Ok, big problem

My computer has been REALLY funky lately. I thought it to be a RAM problem. I have 1GB of Kingston, and 1GB of crappy Crucial that my friend gave me. I took out the Crucial and the problems SEEMED to go away. Problems included frequeny game crashing, BSOD, etc.

With just the Kingston, I did a Prime95 test. I had to go to the store for a few hours today, and I started Prime95 before I left. When I got back, this is what I saw:



Now, is this an XP problem, or a hardware problem? Someone help, pleeeaaaseee!
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 05:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 306
Default

I know this doesnt help much but did u have the crucial memory in when you did the prime95 at the store, that just looks like the classic blue screen of death
__________________

__________________







Office 2007 for Sale
StylinGolfShoes is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 05:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

No, it was the Kingston.

So, I guess that means that somehow, 4 memory modules got messed up, or, something is seriously ****ed up.

I have gotten a few BSOD's over the last few days.

The only new hardware I've got is a new video card, but I know it's not that because it was doing it with my old videocard aswell.

I hope my motherboard isn't bad.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 07:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

You should format your hdd and reinstall windows to make sure it isn't a messed up driver.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 08-05-2006, 05:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

I reformatted but it didn't help.

Now I'm getting a STOP 0x0000009c error quite often.

Every now and then I hear what sounds like something shutting off and then turning back on real fast. It's coming from the front, and unfortunately it sounds like my HDD. I'm leaning towards PSU failure, but I really don't know.

A little while ago when I turned my computer on, I didn't even get any picture. I have four RAM modules, and four DIMM's. I had to keep moving them around to make it come on. Right now I have two sticks in DIMM 3 and DIMM 4.

I tried running Prime95, and it didn't run but 10 seconds before it failed and had an error. I have reset my BIOS to ensure that all OC settings have been reset.

This is very recent, and seems to be getting worse. I really need some advice...thanks
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 08-05-2006, 06:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

Its hardware related for sure. I just had to pull a stick of Kingston Valueram out of my system the other day with the same symptons. Same blue screen After taking out the stick its been fine. I've tried the bad stick in another computer and it doesnt crash but it causes some weird behaviour.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 08-05-2006, 06:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Well it's hard to pinpoint because sometimes it works fine, and other times it doesn't want to work very well.

Hmm, I have Kingston ValueRAM too.

I had two HDD's in, so I have removed one, and removed two fans to see if it still does it. I'm thinking it's PSU related, so maybe if this eases some stress off the PSU, it won't be doing this ****.

I'll post in a bit if it happens again, thanks.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.