ok this is bad now... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-18-2006, 02:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 443
Default ok this is bad now...

Ok so i was having trouble before with my newly built computer restarting once i opened up a game or 3d app. So i changed the thing to not automatically restart when system failure occurs. Restarted it and got a bunch of beeps....turned it off again.Then i powered the computer back on and then nothing... no beeps, nothing on screen...

Ive tried resetting CMOS through battery removel and moving the jumper... ive removed and re insterted everything in the case except the cpu..

Anyone have any ideas on how to turn my computer back on? It wouldnt POST using the onboard video either.
__________________

__________________
Alienware m5550
Intel Core Duo T2300
ATI Radeon x1400 256mb
2x 512mb Ram

Logitech G7
Creative GigaWorks T-20
--------------------------
blaackoran is offline  
Old 06-18-2006, 02:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 443
Default

i think the reason it was crashing was because the psu was too weak. Could it just be that after keep getting it to run 3d apps that the psu just conked out? The green mobo light goes on...fans spin...but no picture and no beeps. Removing Video card doesnt help though...
__________________

__________________
Alienware m5550
Intel Core Duo T2300
ATI Radeon x1400 256mb
2x 512mb Ram

Logitech G7
Creative GigaWorks T-20
--------------------------
blaackoran is offline  
Old 06-18-2006, 03:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 23
Default

Is there a reset button on you mother board? You might want to hold that button down while you turn your computer on.
Winner is offline  
Old 06-18-2006, 03:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 443
Default

no theres no reset button that i can see.
__________________
Alienware m5550
Intel Core Duo T2300
ATI Radeon x1400 256mb
2x 512mb Ram

Logitech G7
Creative GigaWorks T-20
--------------------------
blaackoran is offline  
Old 06-18-2006, 04:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 443
Default

ok i got it working again...for about 10 seconds... then blue screen came up and boom, no display etc.

Im just gonna go replace the PSU.
__________________
Alienware m5550
Intel Core Duo T2300
ATI Radeon x1400 256mb
2x 512mb Ram

Logitech G7
Creative GigaWorks T-20
--------------------------
blaackoran is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.