nvidia gefoce 6200 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-07-2006, 10:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Default nvidia gefoce 6200

i have a nvidia geforce 6200 oc. and when i start counter strike: source my computer restrats and the game wont work. please help!!!

thanks
__________________

polrbearfelonme is offline  
Old 03-07-2006, 10:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

probably one of the three
1) the driver , get the latest offical driver or get an older if your alredy using the latest
2) a game issue, check for updates
3) your psu dont have enough juice , get sandra
http://www.download.com/3000-2086-10018691.html
goto "mainboard information" scroll down to the middle there youll see the voltages under "voltage sensors" type em down and ill tell you if their good or not
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Old 03-07-2006, 10:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default

My guess is that the psu isn't stable so it restarts the system. It could also be thta the cpu is overclocked too hihg also and that the system can't run stable. The same thing happens to my friend. He has a geforce fx5700LE with a p4 3.0ghz sokcet 478 and 3 gigs of pc3200 ram. When ever he plays counterstrike source he can run ti ok but as soon as he hold alt +tab to get back to windows his comp restarts too. He has an antec 450 watt too so his psu isn't the issue. First do you o/c your cpu? What kind fo mobo do you have? What kind of psu do you have?
__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 03-07-2006, 11:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Default

I BOUGHT THE CARD SO I COULD PLAY BF2. WHEN THE CARD IS NOT IN CSS WORKS AND BF2 DOSENT. AND THE OTHER WAY AROUND WHEN THE CARD IS IN.

I DONT KNOW MUCH ABOUT COMPUTERS. SO THIS PROLLY MEANS NOTHING.

I DONT O/C. AMD ATHLON XP 3200+

CPU VOLTAGE 1.60V
AUX VOLTAGE 1.60V
+3.3V VOLTAGE 3.3V
+5V VOLTAGE 4.92V
+12V VOLTAGE 11.42V
-11V VOLTAGE -12.11V
STANDBY 4.95V
BATTERY 4.08V
polrbearfelonme is offline  
Old 03-07-2006, 11:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

please turn off caps-lock , anyway what about what i said in my previous reply above?
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 12:15 AM   #6 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default

Dude maybe you don't ahve enough ram for those programs. How much ram do you have?
__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 01:19 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 62
Default

so you are saying that with your old vid card you can play source and not bf2, and with the 6200 you can play bf2 and not source? that doesnt sound like a ram isue to me, though im not very good with troubleshootin hardware.. maybe drivers?
__________________
system specs~
amd 165 opteron x2
evga 6600GT 256mb pci-e
2g corsair xms dual channel
asus a8n-e ultra atx
samsung 40g 7200rpm sata 3.0g/s
asus combo drive
antec true blue 480w psu
cheiftek ultra dragon full atx with (side window panel)
dRgreen is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 10:08 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by polrbearfelonme
[B]
+12V VOLTAGE 11.42V
/B]
way too low you gotta get a new psu , if youll provide full system specs+country ill recommend a good psu+good place to get it from
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.