nVidia card problem.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-10-2009, 07:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 15
Exclamation nVidia card problem..

I've got an Acer Aspire AX3200-EF9100A

Specs:

AMD Phenom @ 1.80 Ghz

4gb DDR2 RAM

Hybrid SLi (9300 GE dedicated and 8200 GT onboard)


The problem is that today I came to the computer, turned the monitor on and my desktop appeared, then it went to "No Signal Input". I rebooted uselessly.

I have some tech knowledge but I can't get out of this.
Could the video card be the problem.

I'm not even able to see the boot screen or anything.
The monitor works fine with another computer.


HELP PLZ
__________________

brozium is offline  
Old 11-10-2009, 07:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,659
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: nVidia card problem..

Try connecting your monitor to the onboard output, or the graphics card output if it's already on the onboard.

If that fails, take out the 9300, reset the BIOS and plug the monitor into the onboard output.

To reset the BIOS you must
1. Unplug the power and press the pc's power button
2. Take out the round silver battery from your motherboard and press the power button again
3. put the battery back in the motherboard, plug the power back into the pc, and try booting again.
__________________

__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 11-10-2009, 08:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 15
Default

Thanks, trying it tomorrow. I don't have time now.

If this works, do I need to change my graphics card?
brozium is offline  
Old 11-10-2009, 09:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,659
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: nVidia card problem..

Hopefully not, if it works then first uninstall the drivers for the grapics card, then turn off the pc and install the graphics card again.
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 11-11-2009, 01:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 15
Default

Dude, it turns on but it says that I need to configure the CPU Frequency in the POST.
I click F1 to continue and it says
"FAILED TO BOOT FROM SYSTEM DISK, PLEASE INSERT SYSTEM DISC AND PRESS ENTER"

WTF!!

dude plz help me!!

Wait, I plugged the 9300GE and it booted normally, now apparently is loading as normal.

I'll report anything.

BSOD when logging to my account.

Booted from safe mode, I'm going to uninstall drivers.

should i do a system restore or reinstall drivers?
i've heard 191.07 nVidia drivers are bad.

Ok, thanks S0ULphIRE, my computer is working again. Now someone knows how to switch from VGA to DVI?
brozium is offline  
Old 11-11-2009, 05:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: nVidia card problem..

1 and only warning. Use the Edit button. There is no reason to have 6 posts in a row. there is a Welcome Thread that tells you how to do this if you are unsure.

http://www.techist.com/forums/f33/he...forums-212368/

To switch from VGA to DVi you need to just plug in the DVI connection. Then turn your monitor from Analog to Digital mode.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 11-11-2009, 07:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,659
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: nVidia card problem..

Lol, moment of panic there? All that stuff probably happened because you reset the BIOS. Nothing to worry about, just for future reference.

And yes, as Mak said just plug the monitor into the 9300's DVI output and select the right mode on your monitor.

Also, I've found you're right, the 191.07 drivers were buggy for me. Caused most of my games to experience issues after a while of playing. So I just use the one before (190.62?)
__________________

__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NVIDIA 6600 problem insane0011 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 11 12-16-2008 02:44 PM
CardBus problem. Wireless card connectivity. Frustrated! PharmD Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 10 08-17-2008 02:10 PM
nvidia Video Card gsteffens New Systems | Building and Buying 32 04-09-2008 07:37 AM
Sound Card Tips EricB Computer Audio and Multimedia 2 02-18-2008 01:37 AM
Guitar Hero III Preacher PC Gaming 74 01-10-2008 04:08 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.