NTLDR error after connecting IDE HD to a computer running a RAID 1 what could be the - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-16-2006, 04:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Default NTLDR error after connecting IDE HD to a computer running a RAID 1 what could be the

I have a computer running a SATA RAID 1 configuration that I connected a IDE HD to that does have Xp loaded on it in an attempt to transfer some files from the IDE HD to the Raid drives. Upon connecting the IDE and booting up, the computer no longer runs the sata drives in an RAID now they are separate drives. So i unplugged the IDE drive and booted again and the raid drives still aren't mirrored but windows loads. If i go into BIOS and enable nviada raid the mirror configuration shows up but then i receive a NTLDR error message. Any ideas as to what this is all from and how to fix it? And any suggestions on how to transfer 100gb of files from one comp to the next for future reference?

BTW- I am running the following

ASUS A8N-SLI Premium
2x- WD SE16 Caviar 400gb Sata HDs
AMD 3800+ X2

Thanks in advance
__________________

Bluelude1 is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 04:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 133
Default

Have you made sure that your bios boot order is set for the RAID array first? Sounds like it might be trying to boot to the IDE first.

I find an external usb drive adapter useful for transferring data between systems. Of course if both systems have network adapters then I use shares.
__________________

Blueman is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 04:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Default

My boot device priority is Removable,Hard Disk,CDROM . If I enable the onboard NVIDIA Raid and enable the Sata1 and Sata 2 my comp shows a raid array on boot but then gives that error and when i go back into BIOS after doing this it doesnt show any HDs for the 1st Sata Master or the 2ns Sata master like it did before enabling the nvidia raid.
Bluelude1 is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 04:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 133
Default

ok so is this with the IDE drive on the system or not?
Blueman is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 04:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Default

I removed the IDE drive after i ran into the problem
Bluelude1 is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 05:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 133
Default

might require a reload/repair of windows? Sorry but thats all i got for you ATM... Time to quit for the day. Best of luck mang!
__________________

Blueman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.