Nothing showing up on monitor... Not even "no signal" message - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-03-2009, 12:12 AM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA | US
Posts: 161
Default Re: Nothing showing up on monitor... Not even "no signal" message

Ok, so if anyone has any ideas let me know.

Symptoms -

1. Nothing showing up on monitor, no signal
2. No POST Beep
3. Phase LED and DDR LED lights showing on motherboard
__________________

Mikepsyche is offline  
Old 12-03-2009, 07:43 AM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
SThompson86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Pearl, MS
Posts: 153
Send a message via AIM to SThompson86 Send a message via MSN to SThompson86 Send a message via Yahoo to SThompson86
Default Re: Nothing showing up on monitor... Not even "no signal" message

If you have access to a POST card I would try it, for it is worth a shot.


BTW have you tried the original video cable that did work with the monitor?
__________________

__________________
Core Computer Solutions - Jackson Mississippi

XBL = SThompson86
SThompson86 is offline  
Old 12-05-2009, 02:40 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA | US
Posts: 161
Default Re: Nothing showing up on monitor... Not even "no signal" message

A POST card?

Yeah, I tried with the original cable, no difference. I hope it's the video card, at least I have a warranty on it.

EDIT: I looked up POST cards, and there already is a built-in system like that for the UD5. I should have said what the code was, but I didn't think to. It's displaying the code "C1" now. Under normal conditions it displays the code "FF". Not sure what either code means though.

- Maybe I'll try disconnecting the video card completely and turning the computer on. Of course I'd get no signal, but assuming the problem is the video card, I'd get a POST beep and everything.

-Hmm, just looked up the "C1" code. Eventually found it on some other forums - apparently C1 is something to do with memory - "C1 Detect memory, Auto-detection of DRAM size, type and ECC, Auto-detection of L2 cache"
__________________

Mikepsyche is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sony LCD TV drops to "No Signal" after booting XP MCE 2002 Arnold6 Computer Audio and Multimedia 0 07-27-2009 10:09 PM
"No Signal" on monitor - Motherboard or CPU? LiamWilliams1990 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 01-11-2009 08:14 PM
"No Shared Cipher" error message in IE 6 & 7. perch_44 Microsoft Windows and Software 1 12-08-2008 04:07 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.