Nothing on screen when switching power on!!! :(:(:( - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-09-2005, 05:27 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 10
Default

it's an AGP.
__________________

BigBum is offline  
Old 12-09-2005, 05:31 AM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

try an old pci card and see if you get different results. if it works that suggests a problem with the agp bus. i'd say if it doesn't its either a stuffed mobo or a power issue.

edit: didn't cross my mind earlier but it could be (doubtful) a power issue. see if you can try another psu, preferably more powerful.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-09-2005, 05:36 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 10
Default

thanks for the idea. i just tried an old pci card, still same problem.

by power issue, do you mean something to do with the power supply?
BigBum is offline  
Old 12-09-2005, 05:37 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 10
Default

it worked before fine for a long period of time with this current power supply. are you suggesting the psu is slowly losing power or something like that?
BigBum is offline  
Old 12-09-2005, 05:51 AM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i'm not sure really its a possibility i suppose but i'm thinking its your motherboard. power supply is just kind of a side note. does the board have diagnostic lights on it? all the symptoms seem to say motherboard. still try another psu if possible and that will help narrow things down
Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-09-2005, 05:54 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 10
Default

i've just tried a different psu but with same power rating (400watts). still to no avail it doesn't have an diagnostic lights unfortunately. im thinking its the motherboard as well. but the cpu could be the problem as well. i'll have to test the cpu on a intel mb to know for sure. dang, i dont have one tho. any other ideas? =/
BigBum is offline  
Old 12-09-2005, 06:08 AM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i don't really think testing the cpu is necessary it seems almost certain that its the motherboard. but i suppose to not test it and just go on this assumption would be plain stupid.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-09-2005, 07:04 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 10
Default

yeahs i guess so
__________________

BigBum is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.