nothing on screen - need help - URGENT - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-22-2006, 09:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 182
Default nothing on screen - need help - URGENT

OK here's a quick recap. I swapped out the stock heatsink/fan that came with my P4, and booted up fine, a few degrees cooler. Rebooted into bios to make sure everything was the same, and noticed my sdram speed was set to 266, instead of 400 like it should be, give the DDR400 and 800 FSB P4. I also set the AGP aperture to 128 MB, since I recently upgraded to a Radeon 9600. Exit saving changes > restarts. No beeps, no errors, just a blank screen and everything spinning away as it should. I tried swapping in my old Radeon 9000 to see if maybe the vid card was fried, and still nothing. I have a feeling if I can get back into the bios and reset everything to how it was, that may help. BUT, without a screen, I'm not able to know if i'm in the bios, and needless to say, work my way around.

On a side note, this happened earlier today and I will able to unhook my dell 24" lcd, and switch to my old crt and i got a visual. now that doesn't even work.

Does anyone have any advice? Thanks in advance. - Richard
__________________

regeisle is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 09:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
TechyBurst
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: yucca valley, California
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to Dr.Gootch Send a message via MSN to Dr.Gootch
Default

Do u have onboard video card? if so take the ATI out and u should get a picture. and go in the bios and change back the video settings to whatever it was. and then put in the ATI back in and you should be fine.
__________________

__________________
Rebuilding in progress... Pending Specs....

Yours Truly,
Dr.Gootch
Dr.Gootch is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 09:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 182
Default

no onboard card. i was able to switch the jumper on the mobo to "configure" which booted up the bios, allowed me to go back to old settings, and then had to switch jumper back and fire it up. on first startup, it showed the xp screen, then display just went out but everything kept running. trying to go into safe mode now to see if anything happens. this is bizarre.... any additional input would be helpful.
regeisle is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 10:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 182
Default

ok, so it seems to be working now. oddly, in my bios and the post msgs say that my ram is running at DD320 speeds, which it didn't used to do. I have a bad feeling if i change it back to 400, i'll run into the same issue i was having with the display. is that at all possible? also, when i run a system util, it's saying that my system bus is 800 mhz or so, and that wouldn't be possible if the ram was really running at 320, woudl it? thanks guys.
regeisle is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.