Nothing Happens! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-06-2007, 05:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Seattle, Washington
Posts: 131
Send a message via AIM to Durftard Send a message via MSN to Durftard
Default Nothing Happens!

I received my E2180 from NewEgg yesterday(finally upgraded from my old P4). Installed it, and computer worked fine. CPU-Z, however, recorded my CPU's speed at 1.6 Ghz instead of 2.0 Ghz. After some digging around, I figured it was due to the C1E or EIST settings in the BIOS(I planned on OC'ing anyway (first time), and had read in multiple guides that these are power saving settings and lower the CPU's freq. when it's not under stress?). I went into my BIOS, but I couldn't find the EIST setting. I did some looking and decided I needed to update my BIOS(was using the stock BIOS version... 1.0?). I visited MSI's site, and used their "Live Update" utility. It wanted to update my BIOS to version 1.5. It ran a command line installation, then rebooted. Then nothing happened.

When I press the power button, the green mobo LED's come on (in addition to the orange-ish ones that are always on), all the fans spin up (psu, case, vid, cpu), the harddrive lights up momentarily (a fraction of a second), and my CD drive lights up for about a second. Then nothing happens.

System has been running fine for about 4 months now. The heatsink is seated correctly (with AS5). The memory was running perfectly beforehand. I tried resetting the CMOS(with the on-board CMOS reset button), but it didn't help.

System specs
mobo: msi p6n sli platinum
cpu: e2180 dual core 2ghz w/ a tuniq tower 120
psu: 520w HX corsair
ram: 2x 1gb G.skill PC6400
vid card: 8800 gts 320mb
__________________

Durftard is offline  
Old 11-06-2007, 06:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,693
Send a message via MSN to Vaanish
Default Re: Nothing Happens!

Well I may be able to help, as I have also updated my BIOS through the live update software. Did you make a backup floppy as instructed?
__________________

__________________
MSI P35 Plat // 4GB DDR2 1033 // HD 4870 // Conroe C2D e6300 @ 2.5Ghz
Vaanish is offline  
Old 11-06-2007, 06:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Seattle, Washington
Posts: 131
Send a message via AIM to Durftard Send a message via MSN to Durftard
Default Re: Nothing Happens!

I did it via the "windows environment" setting, something like that, because I haven't got a floppy drive installed in this machine.

So... no :/

edit ::: Would that have made a difference, though? Absolutely nothing loads onscreen
Durftard is offline  
Old 11-06-2007, 06:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,693
Send a message via MSN to Vaanish
Default Re: Nothing Happens!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Durftard View Post
edit ::: Would that have made a difference, though? Absolutely nothing loads onscreen
Sorry didnt see that bit.

Well this sounds bad. A corrupt BIOS usually means RMA. But if the board is under warranty, it should be okay to RMA, seeing as you did it with their software.
__________________
MSI P35 Plat // 4GB DDR2 1033 // HD 4870 // Conroe C2D e6300 @ 2.5Ghz
Vaanish is offline  
Old 11-06-2007, 06:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Seattle, Washington
Posts: 131
Send a message via AIM to Durftard Send a message via MSN to Durftard
Default Re: Nothing Happens!

RMA is the only solution, then?

I really need this computer working like.... now
Durftard is offline  
Old 11-07-2007, 01:34 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mnelson07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 349
Default Re: Nothing Happens!

This seems so simple I could be wrong, but I think I'm right.
Reset your CMOS.

If that doesn't work you might have to do an RMA; unless you have another computer that you could download the latest BIOS version again to a floppy and the install it manually.
__________________
Case: LIAN LI PC-A70B
Mobo: Gigabyte P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Q6600 g0 @ 3.0GHz
HSF: Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
RAM: 4GB G.SKILL @ 4-4-4-12
VCard: EVGA 8800GTS G92 @ 700/1000
HDDs: 2x 750GB & 250GB
Optical: Sony NEC SATA DVD Burner
PSU: Silverstone 750W Modular
mnelson07 is offline  
Old 11-07-2007, 12:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Seattle, Washington
Posts: 131
Send a message via AIM to Durftard Send a message via MSN to Durftard
Default Re: Nothing Happens!

I reset the CMOS using the on-board reset switch (I think they replaced the CMOS reset jumper with this?) and nothing happened afterwards. I haven't tried removing the battery yet because to get to it I have to unmount the mobo, and mounting/remounting in my case (Antec 900) is a ***** with the Tunic Tower.

I'll try removing the battery to reset CMOS today after school. How long should I leave it out for?




edit ::: MSI Tech Support replied this morning:
Quote:
Originally Posted by MSI Tech Support
Dear Customer, Please first go ahead and clear the CMOS using the SW1 button, be sure to unplug the power cord when clear CMOS. If issue persists then disconnect all power connectors to the board then remove the CMOS battery leave board as is for about 10min then put CMOS battery back in connect all power to board and power on. But if a bad flash did occur then you will need to send the board in under an RMA so the bios can be reprogrammed. Thank you.
If it comes to RMA, how long does this usually take? Sorry I've never had to do anything like this before.

Thanks for all your help.
Durftard is offline  
Old 11-07-2007, 01:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4
Cool Re: Nothing Happens!

i dont think removing the battery will help... sorry! it will reset the cmos, but the problem is you've upgrading it and that upgrade have overwritten the existing cmos... worth a try though... you only need to remove it for about 10secs, just long enough for the power to drain... if it doesnt work you will have to return the mob as there's no way round it... as for time period, it all comes down to the manufactors... worth emailing them and finding out
__________________

kentilla is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.