not sure if its a hardware problem, mind helping a noob out here? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-27-2006, 02:30 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Default not sure if its a hardware problem, mind helping a noob out here?

I dunno... but wen i try to install either farstone's gamedrive or virtualdrive pro on my media center, the thing stops about an inch before the loading bar finishes when it says "installing drivers" then theres a message that comes up and before i can read it, my comp shuts off and starts up. all i no is that it says sumthing about windows logo testing stuff w/e, but iono wut that means cuz im a noob at this stuff... also wen it starts up it says a new found hardware has been detected or sumthing like that... im too lazy to check what it was but sumthing to do with my computer and virtual cd drives... please help meeeeeeeee IM MAD MAD MAD MAD now confused... i no i had hard time to explain things... im not good at explaining things ... now im angry
__________________

retarded_whale is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 02:52 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i am not familiar with either of those programs but i am guessing they are for mounting cd images as virtual drives right? if thats the case myself and most of the members of this forum swear by daemon tools. give it a try
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 04:04 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Default

ok... ya now i no what it wants me to do.. after i restart computer after i install stuff like daemon tools or other emulators related to that it wants me to install scsi host adapter, which i dunno anything about. if sumone knows what this is, plz tell me i just wana play wc3 without my cd!!!
retarded_whale is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 04:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Default

i used daemon tools to mount my frozenthrone iso. the setup for it starts and it says play frozen throne, but it just tells me after i click play that thers no cd... but it worked on gamedrive last time on my xp home edition computer. agaga i am mad now!!!
retarded_whale is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 07:40 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

the disc probably has "emulator protection" that detects you are emulating the drive, try a no cd crack
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 04:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Default

i no about no cd cracks, but say that i wanted to play on bnet and they dont make no cd cracks for the latest version. i just dont understand why it worked on gamedrive on my xp home computer but gamedrive wont install on this one
__________________

retarded_whale is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.