Not enough power? - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-17-2012, 04:32 PM   #41 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 23
Default Re: Not enough power?

Also I ran memtest86+ and all my RAM modules checked out fine.
__________________

Intelligence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2012, 12:35 AM   #42 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,283
Default Re: Not enough power?

Lol, call em back up and ask exactly how monitoring the idle 12v voltage will show a dip under load.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2012, 06:31 PM   #43 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 23
Default Re: Not enough power?

I was finally able to test my graphics card on my friend's computer. Good news...in a way! My card gives him the same errors, which MUST indicate it's a card problem as everything else runs perfectly. His card works perfectly on mine. Now I can proceed with an EVGA RMA and hopefully get a card that's working this time around.

Currently on Intel 4000HD
Intelligence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2012, 06:44 PM   #44 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Not enough power?

Yup, sounds like a bum card.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2012, 06:50 PM   #45 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,283
Default Re: Not enough power?

Mmm, 7th post and called it.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2012, 07:58 PM   #46 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 23
Default Re: Not enough power?

Thanks for the help guys. Even though we had suspected the right source of the problem very early on, I think that this was a learning experience for me and in the future I will be more capable of self-diagnosing similar problems such as these before asking for help on a forum.
Intelligence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2012, 11:07 PM   #47 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,283
Default Re: Not enough power?

Yea always good to learn troubleshooting tips from people who have done it a while. That's the only way I learned.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
desktop won't power up - blinking bule light - power supply? djreef Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 12-23-2009 12:33 PM
Dell desktop won't power up - blinking orange light - power supply? VgRt6 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 21 12-23-2009 09:27 AM
Effects of too low of a power supply with power whoring graphics? stainer711 System Upgrades 2 12-27-2005 12:47 AM
Will the Thermaltake TD-420W power supply power a 6800GT AGP?? diabloII Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 7 06-24-2005 09:22 AM
Power Supply in Case Bundled VS POWER SUPLY ON ITS OWN cell567 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 18 03-16-2004 01:35 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.