Not enough power? - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-16-2012, 01:43 PM   #31 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Not enough power?

^I call BS, Fermi cannot seperate clock and shaders. Which sucks for folding.

As for the usb, are you running powered hubs, and/or equipment.

I've seen issues where too many non-powered items have drawn too much power and things come and go.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2012, 02:08 PM   #32 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,309
Default Re: Not enough power?

Quote:
Originally Posted by patonb View Post
^I call BS, Fermi cannot seperate clock and shaders. Which sucks for folding.

As for the usb, are you running powered hubs, and/or equipment.

I've seen issues where too many non-powered items have drawn too much power and things come and go.
He has Kepler, but same difference. I was going to post that MSI Afterburner isn't setup to control boost clock which is why I said grab Precision instead.

To the USB, that's why I asked if he has tried taking the devices off if he gets the same problems.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2012, 02:45 PM   #33 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Not enough power?

Srry, OP has kepler, but guy above me has a 580...
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2012, 10:41 PM   #34 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 23
Default Re: Not enough power?

So in my continued pursuit to fix this issue, I've tried testing again at -150MHz. It seems that the game can last longer before freezing up now, but as soon as this happens, everything pretty much stops working again. Quick question: Am I supposed to declock both the GPU clock and mem clock? If so, by how much each? I've only been offsetting the GPU clock.


Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Hmmm could be bad motherboard we are looking at.
Network adapter seemed to be having problems today. Donít know if this means anything or not.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1computeroutlet View Post
The artifacting points to the graphics card failing. It's could be due to underpowering possible? The 750W power supply sounds adequate, it could be the culprit if it's failing.
Any way to test if my PSU is actually drawing the amount of power itís supposed to?

Quote:
Originally Posted by patonb View Post
As for the usb, are you running powered hubs, and/or equipment.
In my first post there is a list of devices that I use connected or drawing power. Tell me what you think.
Intelligence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2012, 11:19 PM   #35 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,309
Default Re: Not enough power?

Best way to tell if a PSU is faulty is under load it will be real hot in the back.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 11:57 AM   #36 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Not enough power?

Sorry forgot about your list.

I think you have way to many non-powered items. Each non powered items draws from the usb line.

As for clocks and memory. Yes they both need to be underclocked together.

I'd do the same drop as your clocks. I'm more suspect of bad memory than core issues, hence why the isssue till is present.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 02:32 PM   #37 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 23
Default Re: Not enough power?

I was consulting with technical support at EVGA, and they said that if I'm having idle power fluctuations of over 0.05v, then the PSU may be faulty. My fluctuations are 0.1v, double that, so maybe the PSU is causing graphics card issues and USB device instability?
Intelligence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 03:34 PM   #38 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Not enough power?

How are you testing this?

You need a multi meter to be certain.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 03:37 PM   #39 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,309
Default Re: Not enough power?

By power fluctuations they mean the ripple and 12v dip under load. 0.1v is nothing compared to some of the ****ty PSUs people put heavy graphics cards under. And yea I have to ask too, how are you measuring this? You need a meter set to a 12v hard point in your PSU to measure 12v output under load.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 04:27 PM   #40 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 23
Default Re: Not enough power?

He told me to do it by checking idle state 12v through the ASUS UEFI BIOS.
__________________

Intelligence is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
desktop won't power up - blinking bule light - power supply? djreef Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 12-23-2009 12:33 PM
Dell desktop won't power up - blinking orange light - power supply? VgRt6 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 21 12-23-2009 09:27 AM
Effects of too low of a power supply with power whoring graphics? stainer711 System Upgrades 2 12-27-2005 12:47 AM
Will the Thermaltake TD-420W power supply power a 6800GT AGP?? diabloII Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 7 06-24-2005 09:22 AM
Power Supply in Case Bundled VS POWER SUPLY ON ITS OWN cell567 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 18 03-16-2004 01:35 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.