Not enough power? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2012, 10:57 PM   #21 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Jackel1337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Waco
Posts: 23
Default Re: Not enough power?

Well if you want to attempt to see if the overclock is not stable try this, download and install msi afterburner, then set core clock to 900, and memory clock to 1400. Let me know what the Core Voltage is with it being default aswell.

- Jackel1337
__________________

Jackel1337 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 10:59 PM   #22 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,317
Default Re: Not enough power?

We already had him download Precision and try downclocking. Awaiting his reply on that.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 11:06 PM   #23 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Jackel1337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Waco
Posts: 23
Default Re: Not enough power?

*face-desk* nvm on the settings i posted... it would actually work, but you might have to drop the voltage abit, but it would let you know if the card itself is stable or not on any setting.

- Jackel1337
Jackel1337 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 11:09 PM   #24 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Jackel1337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Waco
Posts: 23
Default Re: Not enough power?

mguire, i have a post on here for my problem... some help on this issue would be fantastic!

- Jackel1337
Jackel1337 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 11:10 PM   #25 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Jackel1337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Waco
Posts: 23
Default Re: Not enough power?

my system has been down about a month now... and i have tried several things i thought would work... yet nothing had any effect on a problem of this size...

- Jackel1337
Jackel1337 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2012, 06:15 AM   #26 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 23
Default Re: Not enough power?

I set the GPU clock offset to -100MHz and the fan speed to 85%. Then I went to run Borderlands 2 on maxed out graphics settings and the game crashed in 3 minutes. Either I'm using Precision wrong or something else needs to be done.

Regarding the USBs, even if I remove some devices they still disconnect from time to time. Additionally, file transfer often gets stuck for no reason. I don't know if this is because of my software or some other problem. I've tried multiple external storage devices and they keep getting stuck at the same points in various different transfers.
Intelligence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2012, 10:25 AM   #27 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Not enough power?

PRECISIONS easy, you turn down the cpu clock slider and memory slider than PRESS apply.

If you don't press apply, it just looks pretty.

It's very possible the memorys bad.


As for power... Ithink my SR-2 and 560ti use around 600 maxed out
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2012, 10:42 AM   #28 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,317
Default Re: Not enough power?

Hmmm could be bad motherboard we are looking at.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2012, 11:01 AM   #29 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Not enough power?

The artifacting points to the graphics card failing. It's could be due to underpowering possible? The 750W power supply sounds adequate, it could be the culprit if it's failing.
1computeroutlet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2012, 12:58 PM   #30 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Jackel1337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Waco
Posts: 23
Default Re: Not enough power?

here is an idea... if your using evga precision, might have better results with msi afterburner... if can adjust the shader on precision and may be messing you up... i would uninstall precision and install msi afterburner... another thing, ive seen these 670 & 680's do this when overclocking the CPU... and it has "like" effects on my desktop rig... but mine never crashed like that...ill search my thought tank for more ideas...

- Jackel1337
__________________

Jackel1337 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
desktop won't power up - blinking bule light - power supply? djreef Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 12-23-2009 12:33 PM
Dell desktop won't power up - blinking orange light - power supply? VgRt6 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 21 12-23-2009 09:27 AM
Effects of too low of a power supply with power whoring graphics? stainer711 System Upgrades 2 12-27-2005 12:47 AM
Will the Thermaltake TD-420W power supply power a 6800GT AGP?? diabloII Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 7 06-24-2005 09:22 AM
Power Supply in Case Bundled VS POWER SUPLY ON ITS OWN cell567 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 18 03-16-2004 01:35 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.