Not enough power? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2012, 05:59 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 23
Default Re: Not enough power?

These are the results from my CPUID readings. Values were reset beforehand. I ran Borderlands 2 for about 2 minutes gameplay when the screen started to freeze up. Had to control-alt-delete and then reenter the game, but it kept on freezing up after just a few seconds, then it would be good again for another few seconds. By the way, I set all the graphics settings to MAX.

Also, I included a photo of what my screen looks like when it froze for the third time. Notice the small red pixel grains on the center left side, and the weird black splotch on the right. The other pixel effects was from the camera, don't mind them. My display driver started to crash every few minutes now after exiting the game!
Attached Images
File Type: png cpuid.png (53.5 KB, 5 views)
File Type: jpg borderlands 2 test.jpg (88.6 KB, 5 views)
__________________

Intelligence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 06:22 PM   #12 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Not enough power?

Just to let you know, when evga states 550W, that's for the entire system. The card ony draws like 370W
AnandTech - EVGA GeForce GTX 680 Classified Review: Pushing GTX 680 To Its Peak

I would use precision to lower the clocks, and see if you can get better results.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 06:24 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 23
Default Re: Not enough power?

I just ran Furmark at its basic burn-in settings. GPU temp peaked at about 61C and fan was set to 85% (max) during this test. It was working for about 3 minutes, then the screen went black and I got NVIDIA OpenGL driver error 3. I also got the windows kernel mode driver error. The application closed itself too. My drivers for the GTX 680SC are most up-to-date already.

Ran it again using the 1080p benchmark test. Seemed to score alright. (first image)

Ran it one final time using 1920*1080 resolution with x8AA. (second image)
Attached Images
File Type: png furmark2.png (54.0 KB, 2 views)
File Type: jpg furmark1.jpg (118.5 KB, 3 views)
Intelligence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 07:20 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 23
Default Re: Not enough power?

Silly, but if all these tests show that my hardware is working, then does it all come down to a driver issue?
Intelligence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 07:39 PM   #15 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,283
Default Re: Not enough power?

No it could be something else. If you have the CPU at stock while doing this then try downclocking your video card. Temps are ok all the way around but these screens and the driver crashing are pointing towards a pre overclocked card that is unstable. I always recommend the reference cards for this reason.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 07:47 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default Re: Not enough power?

Yep, sounds like the overclock is bad since the driver is crashing. Few other things that can cause it, but overclock is the most likely suspect. Just because it handles the OC at the factory, doesn't mean it will handle the pre-oc out the door.
c0rr0sive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 07:51 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 23
Default Re: Not enough power?

Wow, that's dissapointing. I thought buying the superclocked version of the EVGA GTX 680 would give me a slight edge. How can I go about downclocking my GPU using EVGA Precision? I want to be careful as not to do anything wrong. My NVIDIA driver still displays the un-superclocked 680 stats.

I think this guy has the same problem as me:
http://www.evga.com/forums/tm.aspx?m=1735583
I don't use the signature edition though, which has slightly more factory OC.

Also, slightly digressing, can somebody explain to me why my USB ports on the mobo, chassis, and drive bay mods keep on disconnecting themselves randomly, sometimes not even detected? It's annoying when this happens and the devices themselves are usually still powered on. And one more thing...why my HDMI only works on the graphics card and not the mobo (worked before for an out-of-case pretest install).
Intelligence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 08:36 PM   #18 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,283
Default Re: Not enough power?

Another problem it could be is your cards clocks jumping all over the place. All you should have to do is lower the slider on the base and boost clock to down clock it. I would try 100mhz first.
Having a 680 to begin with gives you an edge because there is hardly anything that really utilizes its power.

I can't explain your USB ports, but the HDMI is because the board HDMI port is tied in with the HD 4000 IGP sitting in your CPU. It is automatically disabled when a separate card is installed into the machine.

Do you have disconnect issues when you take some of the USB devices off?
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 10:29 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Jackel1337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Waco
Posts: 23
Default Re: Not enough power?

I would say 1 of 2 things... 1: the pre-overclocked card is not stable ( which shouldnt happen ) 2: the specs you listed below... mabey you dont have enough power... you only got 750 watts... with a 3770k and the H100... i dont know... most people would say thats enough power... but it may be a factor in this problem.

- Jackel1337
Jackel1337 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 10:49 PM   #20 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,283
Default Re: Not enough power?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jackel1337 View Post
I would say 1 of 2 things... 1: the pre-overclocked card is not stable ( which shouldnt happen ) 2: the specs you listed below... mabey you dont have enough power... you only got 750 watts... with a 3770k and the H100... i dont know... most people would say thats enough power... but it may be a factor in this problem.

- Jackel1337
You could run that rig on a 650w TX easily. Something is unstable and you are the third person to point to the video card.

680 requires 550w minimum PSU for full rig.
3770k is a 95w TDP CPU.

Another thing I could think of is all them USB devices are making it unstable somehow.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
desktop won't power up - blinking bule light - power supply? djreef Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 12-23-2009 12:33 PM
Dell desktop won't power up - blinking orange light - power supply? VgRt6 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 21 12-23-2009 09:27 AM
Effects of too low of a power supply with power whoring graphics? stainer711 System Upgrades 2 12-27-2005 12:47 AM
Will the Thermaltake TD-420W power supply power a 6800GT AGP?? diabloII Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 7 06-24-2005 09:22 AM
Power Supply in Case Bundled VS POWER SUPLY ON ITS OWN cell567 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 18 03-16-2004 01:35 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.