Not Detecting Hard Drive. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-14-2005, 05:56 PM   #11 (permalink)
BVR
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 74
Default

Not all of it is rubbish, but I must agree most of it IS garbage. HD capacity depends on the OS and file system. Win2k formated NTFS should have no problem. And yes I agree that you CAN have a HD and CD or DVD on the same IDE cable, but ensure that master and slave jumpers are set properly.
__________________

__________________
CompTIA A+
CompTIA Net+
MCP 2000
BVR is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 06:00 PM   #12 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

hahah ok...you'll see.
You ever run a 300 Gb HDD on a 450mhz ?
Never seen it happend b/c it can't.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 06:59 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 544
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bradybnmci
You ever run a 300 Gb HDD on a 450mhz ?
Never seen it happend b/c it can't.
Generally if you have an old computer how likely are you to bother shelling out for a 300gig HD when you could buy a new machine for a similar price.

You are welcome to come back but as bradybnmci says it is down to OS and file system (OS becacuse operating systems only work with certain file systems). take for example FAT-12 (the MSDos file system) it has a 12 bit address space and so by having 512byte blocks you are limited to 2^12 * 512, which gives a max disk size of 2Meg. Processor speed however has no relevance in this issue.

That is just how it works. If you find me a 300Gig HD i'll quite hapily chuck it in my PII 400Mhz machine.
fitzjj is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 07:03 PM   #14 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

I have always seen that the higher rpm'd drives never work with the lower technology as in the PII's.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 07:03 PM   #15 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

But if you can make it work, you are a champion.
and more power to ya.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 12:56 AM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

got things i've read in this thread that are not true!!!
hdd limited by processor. baaaaa
pIII-450 limit of 10-20gb. my PII-400 has an 80gb
the problem will be the bios.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.