NOOOOOOOO!!! NO POST!!! need help :( - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-09-2007, 07:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,693
Send a message via MSN to Vaanish
Default NOOOOOOOO!!! NO POST!!! need help :(

Well this weekend ivíe been doing a lot of work on my PC, so I underclocked my CPU to 1.6GHz so that it could be nice and quiet. This afternoon, when I had completed my work, I decided to overclock it back to 3GHz on stock volts. I didn't succeed in doing this, but the health of the system was fine still. So, I restarted the PC, and restored the BIOS to optimized defaults because I decided to just clock it back up tomorrow.

But, as I exited the BIOS just after restoring it to the default settings, the system would not POST. It was just in a constant cycle of the fans spinning up and then switching off again. So I turned the PC off. I then tried to boot it up. DISASTER!!! The system would not POST, and the LED codes on the board say that it is hanging the 'memory detection test' and that it will hang at this point 'if memory module is damaged or not installed properly'

So I took one stick out. No dice. Tried with the other stick. Still no dice. Tried with none at all. Didnít work. I tried putting both sticks in every slot on the board one by one, and still it came with the same error. I even tried a 512MB stick of DDR2 667 that definitely works and I know this because Iím using it in THIS SYSTEM that I am typing this message on and still I got the same error!

So should I take back my mobo? Do you think itís my RAM?

Thanks for reading this post, and thanks for all feedback.
__________________

__________________
MSI P35 Plat // 4GB DDR2 1033 // HD 4870 // Conroe C2D e6300 @ 2.5Ghz
Vaanish is offline  
Old 12-09-2007, 07:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: NOOOOOOOO!!! NO POST!!! need help :(

reset the CMOS by taking out the battery.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-09-2007, 07:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,693
Send a message via MSN to Vaanish
Default Re: NOOOOOOOO!!! NO POST!!! need help :(

I have done that by using the button on my mobo and it dosent help.

Thanks for the reply.
__________________
MSI P35 Plat // 4GB DDR2 1033 // HD 4870 // Conroe C2D e6300 @ 2.5Ghz
Vaanish is offline  
Old 12-10-2007, 12:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: NOOOOOOOO!!! NO POST!!! need help :(

everybody remember this and pass it on in all your posts to similar

resetting cmos is sometimes not as simple as removing the battery....on mine I have to do a jumper thing if it does not reset...

some mobos require the jumper reset everytime with the cmos reset...fyi
atomic tofu is offline  
Old 12-10-2007, 02:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Hookster264's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 162
Default Re: NOOOOOOOO!!! NO POST!!! need help :(

Remove the battery and switch the jumpers. Sometimes you only have to keep jumpers switched for a few seconds, sometimes a couple minutes. I have to wait about 30 minutes before the CMOS will reset.

As far as the self test error code you are getting. Be sure the DIMM are set completely. I had the same issue once and found that only one side of the stick was seated all the way. Double and triple check everything. Be sure the CMOS is clear, then try it again.
__________________

Xion XON-180 Case
OCZ ModXStream 600w 50A on +12V
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 AM3+ mobo
AMD FX-4170 Zambezi 4.2GHz [stock heatsink]
2 x 4Gb DDR3 1866 G.Skill Sniper RAM
Corsair GT 60Gb SATA3 SSD
Evga GTX 465 GPU
Windows 7 Premium
Hookster264 is offline  
Old 12-11-2007, 02:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,693
Send a message via MSN to Vaanish
Default Re: NOOOOOOOO!!! NO POST!!! need help :(

Okay, thanks for feedback. On my mobo there isnt a jumper its just a button. So im just gonna press it for 2 minuites and that should work.
__________________

__________________
MSI P35 Plat // 4GB DDR2 1033 // HD 4870 // Conroe C2D e6300 @ 2.5Ghz
Vaanish is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
No POST Snake91839 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 9 11-28-2007 10:34 PM
Can't post anything on forums advancedgeek Forum Admin, Announcements & Feedback 2 05-25-2007 11:36 PM
they wont let me post anymore? siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 1 05-25-2007 01:06 AM
Help! MSI-P6N-SLI-Platinum NO POST. Reply Quick! Slooch Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 04-23-2007 01:57 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.