No video output (I think)? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-03-2008, 06:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 142
Default No video output (I think)?

Hello.

This problem happened to me once before and to be honest, I don't remember how I fixed it. I think I just unplugged and plugged everything back in.

When I turn my PC on (I think my specs are still under my name--[edit: nope, editing them in]) I get no video output. The monitor just has the yellow standby LED glowing. I thought that maybe just the DVI cable was unplugged or the graphics card was loose or something. I tried every external option first, then after those didn't work (different monitor, cable, etc.) I went inside the PC and removed and replaced the RAM and video card. It still doesn't work. And now I realized that when I turn on the power for my computer, and press the power button again to turn it off after a couple minutes of waiting, it turns of instantly; no 5 seconds of holding it down or anything required. It just obligingly shuts off after less than a second of pressing the button.


My computer has worked fine up until these two occurrences (I fixed it once.)

Any ideas?

Thanks.

P.S. Yes, I'm posting this on a different computer. :P

edit: specs:

8800 GTS 512MB
Q6600
x38 Maximus mobo
2 GB RAM (xms 2 or something I think, I can check if you want me to)
Corsair HX520 PSU

edit: I just double checked and every component's fan starts spinning and if it has LEDs, it lights up. Monitor continues to display "No input" or nothing.
__________________

jeller is offline  
Old 10-03-2008, 08:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: No video output (I think)?

Does it even POST? If not sounds like time for a BIOS update.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 10-03-2008, 08:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 142
Default Re: No video output (I think)?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213 View Post
Does it even POST? If not sounds like time for a BIOS update.
Nope, nothing. Just a blank screen upon power-up.
Do I just download something from the mobo manufacturer's site and burn it for an update?
jeller is offline  
Old 10-03-2008, 08:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: No video output (I think)?

yes you haev to check the manufacturer's site for the most recent BIOS. Burning it to CD might not be necessary. Could possibly do it from a flash drive.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 10-03-2008, 09:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 142
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213 View Post
yes you haev to check the manufacturer's site for the most recent BIOS. Burning it to CD might not be necessary. Could possibly do it from a flash drive.
Thanks a lot, I'll let you know what happens.

ASUSTeK Computer Inc.-Support-

...So...I need to install a floppy drive?

Quote:
Originally Posted by LGA775 series document
Please insert a clean, unformatted disk into A:\ drive and boot the system into DOS mode. In DOS mode, please type in C:\> FORMAT A: /S or click on“My Computer”icon under Windows O/S, right click on drive A:\ and choose“Format”. By using the procedure above, you can create a boot disk without AUTOEXEC.BAT and CONFIG.SYS files.



...
Edit: sorry for double post, I don't know why I did that.
jeller is offline  
Old 10-04-2008, 12:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: No video output (I think)?

Yes from the looks of it you will have to get a External Floppy in order to update your BIOS.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 10-04-2008, 01:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 142
Default Re: No video output (I think)?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213 View Post
Yes from the looks of it you will have to get a External Floppy in order to update your BIOS.
I read up a little more on my motherboard and apparently it has an "EZ Flash Bios Update", meaning I can use a flash drive.

Funny how I don't have one . Well they're only a couple bucks for anything under a gig nowadays...
Thanks.
jeller is offline  
Old 10-04-2008, 04:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: No video output (I think)?

umm how are you supposed to flash bios if you can't see your screen?!

have you tried reseting cmos?
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 10-05-2008, 03:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 142
Default Re: No video output (I think)?

Quote:
Originally Posted by NosBoost300 View Post
umm how are you supposed to flash bios if you can't see your screen?!

have you tried reseting cmos?
Yea, I tried resetting CMOS. And yea I just realized that my computer won't know what to do with a flash drive X(.

What should I do?
jeller is offline  
Old 10-05-2008, 04:29 PM   #10 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: No video output (I think)?

you shouldnt need to flash your bios, it should work reguardless

so another question...

have you tried using another graphics card?!?

and have you tried putting your graphics card in 1 of the other pci-e x16 slots?
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video Upconverting software EricB Computer Audio and Multimedia 5 09-25-2008 11:40 PM
video cards lemonfrost System Upgrades 9 11-09-2007 02:49 AM
Video Output Problem SmellyOne Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 07-29-2007 01:50 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.