no video after windows boot screen??URGENT - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-05-2007, 01:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 25
Default no video after windows boot screen??URGENT

as it say's.........on my other computer it shows video up untill windows loads then the screen goes blue and says "not support" prior to this i had my vid card over clocked very little. before this happened i had my cpu overclocked then i went back to stock and now it wont show any video after windows loads. i tried oc'ing my cpu back to where it was but that was no help.....

anyone have any suggestions? please!
__________________

TeH_Snip3r is offline  
Old 02-05-2007, 03:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 48
Default

Boot to bios and reset (to clear any bios clocking your doing).

Then try booting to safe mode
__________________

zep867 is offline  
Old 02-05-2007, 03:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

check the temperatures of ur system , wat does it say?
or just pop the mobo battery out to clear the BIOS
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 02-05-2007, 03:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 48
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by sylwek
check the temperatures of ur system , wat does it say?
or just pop the mobo battery out to clear the BIOS
.... just hit F9 (typically) in bios to reset it.

You dont always need to pull the cmos battery.
zep867 is offline  
Old 02-05-2007, 03:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by zep867
.... just hit F9 (typically) in bios to reset it.

You dont always need to pull the cmos battery.
some motherboard BIOS's dont support that function
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 02-05-2007, 04:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 25
Default

after googling it i found some other people that had the same problem. i just reinstalled windows(windows fiels only) and now it works like a dream again. thanks for your suggestions though
TeH_Snip3r is offline  
Old 02-05-2007, 04:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 48
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by sylwek
some motherboard BIOS's dont support that function
Rarely is there no reset option. Very rarely.

Name me one Bios version (made in the last 3 years) that doesnt support a reset?

Especially on a mobo that supports cpu clock adjustments.
__________________

zep867 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.