No Video - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-22-2005, 09:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 9
Default No Video

I just built a new computer today with this Motherboard:

http://www.geeks.com/details.asp?invtid=L4VXA2

And I got a MS-8818 card from my friend.

Problem is i put the card in the slot and everthing, Turned the computer on. Everything turns on except my monitor . What might be wrong.
__________________

sajjadracer11 is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 10:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Are you getting any error codes? Reseat the video card and RAM. make sure you have a good connection.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 10:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 9
Default

I have no RAM installed, and also i cant get no codes, since monitor dont work when i plug into video card.
sajjadracer11 is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 10:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

You will not POST without RAM. Translation, no video. A PC cannot run without it.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 10:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 9
Default

So if i get a RAM the PC might work.
sajjadracer11 is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 10:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Yea dude.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 10:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 9
Default

Thx A LOT MAN, ALSO if i am running Celeron D how much ram should I get.
sajjadracer11 is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 10:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Depends on your operating system and what you plan on doing. I would go with at least 512mb though no matter.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 10:43 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 337
Send a message via AIM to shdwsclan
Default

External post will work without ram. It will tell you have no ram. An external post ISA/PCI card is a must for any techie.
__________________

shdwsclan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.