no video - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-21-2005, 06:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 29
Default no video

OK, here's the situation. I recently purchased a Supermicro 370DLE. It has dual PIII 1.0Ghz CPU's and a stick of 128MB ECC RAM. I have it out of the case and connected to a 100 Watt power supply and a rage 2C PCI video card. When I power it up, I get one beep from the board, the cpu's seem to be working but I get no video. I have cleared the CMOS, changed the video card to all four PCI slots, used a different video card but still no video. I realize that this PSU is not what is needed but I didn't think that just trying to get it to boot would require much power. This is the only spare PSU I have and I didn't want to buy another one just to have the same problem. Thanks for any replies.
__________________

rushman is offline  
Old 12-21-2005, 06:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

Two P3's alone would consume 70 watts........ but in any case, do you have another graphics card to test or does the motherboard come with integrated graphics?
__________________

__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 12-21-2005, 06:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 29
Default

Yes, I tried a Nvidia card also. Still no luck
rushman is offline  
Old 12-21-2005, 07:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

Is it slot one? Once I could NOT get video from my P2. Tried everything. Finally, after an hour, I noticed the processor was not fully in the slot, because I pulled it out for cleaning, and never pushed it all the way back in.

Before I knew that, everything seemed to be working except the video, no beep errors, thought my video card was busted.
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 12-21-2005, 07:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

BTW, forgot to add, mine was also a dual processor, and only one of the processors was not placed in correctly for video to not work.
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 12-21-2005, 10:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 29
Default

Dual socket 370 on the CPU's. I checked them also. No luck
__________________

rushman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.