No Video - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-29-2011, 07:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
mrnotu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: East TN USA
Posts: 152
Default No Video

Just put a new build together. The computer starts and appears to run. Fans running, HD spinning and all. But no video. I have been messing with this most of the day and have done the common things like removing components and reinstalling them, making sure of the connections, cleared CMOS and more. Still no video. What am I doing wrong? I want this thing to run baby run. Thanks. Build in sig
__________________

__________________
CPU-6100 3.3 Ghz Black Edition, MB ASUS CrossHair V, GPU Galaxy GTX 560ti X2, G.Skill Sniper 1866 4x4GB, PSU SilverStone SST-ST1000-P, WD1002FAEX Caviar Black 1TB x2, Monitor ASUS 258VE LED BackLit, ASUS 12x BW-12B1ST Blu-Ray Writer, IWIN BUC case, SteelSeries MERC KeyBoard,NetGear DGND3700 N600 Wireless ADSL2+
mrnotu is offline  
Old 10-29-2011, 10:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 26
Default Re: No Video

What graphics card are you using?
Check all the mounting holes and make sure the correct amount of stand-offs are being used.
Check the 24-pin ATX connections and the 4/8 pin ATX power connectors.
Try setting the motherboard and components outside the case (a piece of cardboard under the motherboard works) to perform a bench test.
Use one stick of RAM while testing.
__________________

T0ken is offline  
Old 10-30-2011, 09:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
mrnotu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: East TN USA
Posts: 152
Default Re: No Video

I am using a single GeForce 560ti. The way this case is designed it did not take standoffs. Where the MB mounts it has raised places where the screws go. Even with the shortest standoffs the board was too high for it to properly fit out the back. I have tried all the connections and one stick of ram. I think it might be the factory bios will not work with the FX cpu. I need the 0813 bios and donot know how to load it on a board that act dead. I will be working on this today till I get too fustrated with it. Thanks
__________________
CPU-6100 3.3 Ghz Black Edition, MB ASUS CrossHair V, GPU Galaxy GTX 560ti X2, G.Skill Sniper 1866 4x4GB, PSU SilverStone SST-ST1000-P, WD1002FAEX Caviar Black 1TB x2, Monitor ASUS 258VE LED BackLit, ASUS 12x BW-12B1ST Blu-Ray Writer, IWIN BUC case, SteelSeries MERC KeyBoard,NetGear DGND3700 N600 Wireless ADSL2+
mrnotu is offline  
Old 10-30-2011, 10:40 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 26
Default Re: No Video

If this is indeed the problem then you will need to have a supported CPU installed to perform the BIOS update.
T0ken is offline  
Old 10-30-2011, 11:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
mrnotu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: East TN USA
Posts: 152
Default Re: No Video

The only other CPU that I have is this. AMD Phenom II X4 945 Socket AM3. Donot know if it will work on this board. Fixing to take this thing apart. Again.
__________________
CPU-6100 3.3 Ghz Black Edition, MB ASUS CrossHair V, GPU Galaxy GTX 560ti X2, G.Skill Sniper 1866 4x4GB, PSU SilverStone SST-ST1000-P, WD1002FAEX Caviar Black 1TB x2, Monitor ASUS 258VE LED BackLit, ASUS 12x BW-12B1ST Blu-Ray Writer, IWIN BUC case, SteelSeries MERC KeyBoard,NetGear DGND3700 N600 Wireless ADSL2+
mrnotu is offline  
Old 10-30-2011, 11:25 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 26
Default Re: No Video

It is listed as compatible. It should work with the initial BIOS revision for that board.
If it does and you get a successful boot check to see what BIOS version you are running and if the update is needed follow the exact steps to perform.
T0ken is offline  
Old 10-30-2011, 11:53 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
mrnotu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: East TN USA
Posts: 152
Default Re: No Video

I got the X4 in but still got to put everything together and got to run into town first so it will be an hour or two before I try to fire it up again. I think the board comes with 0404 bios and should of at least got me to the boot screen. But who knows.

Got the X4 booted up and got my video. Yea! Now to get my new bios installed.

Thanks
Will update later.
__________________
CPU-6100 3.3 Ghz Black Edition, MB ASUS CrossHair V, GPU Galaxy GTX 560ti X2, G.Skill Sniper 1866 4x4GB, PSU SilverStone SST-ST1000-P, WD1002FAEX Caviar Black 1TB x2, Monitor ASUS 258VE LED BackLit, ASUS 12x BW-12B1ST Blu-Ray Writer, IWIN BUC case, SteelSeries MERC KeyBoard,NetGear DGND3700 N600 Wireless ADSL2+
mrnotu is offline  
Old 10-30-2011, 03:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 26
Default Re: No Video

Okay let us know the outcome and enjoy your new system.
T0ken is offline  
Old 10-30-2011, 07:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
mrnotu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: East TN USA
Posts: 152
Default Re: No Video

Got it up and running but with all the time I spent on it I didnot have the time to install the FX. Had to do a reinstall of Windows and the updates and all. Maybe in a couple days. Thanks for the help.
__________________
CPU-6100 3.3 Ghz Black Edition, MB ASUS CrossHair V, GPU Galaxy GTX 560ti X2, G.Skill Sniper 1866 4x4GB, PSU SilverStone SST-ST1000-P, WD1002FAEX Caviar Black 1TB x2, Monitor ASUS 258VE LED BackLit, ASUS 12x BW-12B1ST Blu-Ray Writer, IWIN BUC case, SteelSeries MERC KeyBoard,NetGear DGND3700 N600 Wireless ADSL2+
mrnotu is offline  
Old 10-30-2011, 07:42 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 26
Default Re: No Video

Okay..Be aware that after you change the CPU you may need to reinstall Windows again or at least perform a repair install.
__________________

T0ken is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
supermicro X7DVA-8 sound/video capture/video graphics recommendations needed espresso1967 New Systems | Building and Buying 3 12-21-2010 08:38 AM
Audio & video don't sync when capturing video from sont camcorder, using 1394 cable camosilver311 Microsoft Windows and Software 0 05-12-2008 06:15 PM
Advice on an video card with either s-video or video-out. mrdinkel Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 02-17-2003 08:41 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.