NO video - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-25-2007, 05:24 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by sylwek
now go into the BIOS and set the boot priority to CD-Rom as number one and ur HD as 2 > put ur xp cd in the drive>save and exit
now when it restarts, press any button to load from the cd.
Now install windows...
I cant do anything. It just says Biostar TForce and then nothing else happens. I cant push the delete button or turn on the keyboard lights.
__________________

Syn3sthesia is offline  
Old 02-25-2007, 07:24 PM   #12 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Syn3sthesia
But, now it will only display the bios post message. I have fixed that before but I forgot how to.
Quote:
Originally posted by Syn3sthesia
cant do anything. It just says Biostar TForce and then nothing else happens.
?be careful what u say (u meant display logo)?

i asked u earlier if ur using a 20 or 24 pin connector. well...?

i think that stick is toast, do u have a different system u can test it on?

also i mentioned earlier to clear the BIOS through jumpers or removing the battery have u done that?
--> (to do that: unplug the power cord from ur computer, ground urself by touching the unpainted metal piece of ur case, now remove the battery thats sitting in ur motherboard, now press and hold power button in front of ur computer for 20seconds, now wait like 5 min for the BIOS to clear, now plug ur battery back in, then ur power cord and start her up.
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 02-25-2007, 09:23 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by sylwek
?be careful what u say (u meant display logo)?

i asked u earlier if ur using a 20 or 24 pin connector. well...?

i think that stick is toast, do u have a different system u can test it on?

also i mentioned earlier to clear the BIOS through jumpers or removing the battery have u done that?
--> (to do that: unplug the power cord from ur computer, ground urself by touching the unpainted metal piece of ur case, now remove the battery thats sitting in ur motherboard, now press and hold power button in front of ur computer for 20seconds, now wait like 5 min for the BIOS to clear, now plug ur battery back in, then ur power cord and start her up.
Tried that right now twice. Still only says biostar. and im using 24pin. About the RAM, my old 2GB did not fit so i took an old stick of ram and shoved it in. probaly the ram is not ddr400 which my mobo needs.
Syn3sthesia is offline  
Old 02-26-2007, 01:26 PM   #14 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

try borrowing one from ur friend and see wat happens. good luk
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.