NO video - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-18-2007, 10:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 15
Default NO video

i have just ditched my intel and got an amd. though when i turn on the pc, there is no video. maybe its because i have an ati card in an sli mobo.
__________________

Syn3sthesia is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 11:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

do u have a onboard on ur system? if so then boot from it and in the BIOS set the video priority to ur video card.
can u post ur specs?

try clearing ur BIOS through jumpers or by removing the battery if nothing works
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 11:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

ATi cards should have no problem working in an SLi motherboard. Make sure that you have put the vid card in the right PCI-e slot.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 08:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by sylwek
do u have a onboard on ur system? if so then boot from it and in the BIOS set the video priority to ur video card.
can u post ur specs?

try clearing ur BIOS through jumpers or by removing the battery if nothing works
ok specs.... ATI X1300
256MB Of RAM (getting more soon)
AMD X2 4400+ Dual Core
Biostar TForce4 SLI mobo
Syn3sthesia is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 09:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by sylwek
do u have a onboard on ur system? if so then boot from it and in the BIOS set the video priority to ur video card.
can u post ur specs?

try clearing ur BIOS through jumpers or by removing the battery if nothing works
please be more specific on how to do these things you are telling me.
Syn3sthesia is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 10:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

well do u have an onboard video card built in ur mobo? theres no point of writting how to set priority if u dont have one!
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 02-19-2007, 01:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by sylwek
well do u have an onboard video card built in ur mobo?!
no i dont
Syn3sthesia is offline  
Old 02-19-2007, 09:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

check if the Ram is seated correctly as well as everything else, are u using a 20 or 24 pin connector from the PSU? and check if the 4 pin power connector is plugged in ur motherboard as well
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 02-25-2007, 04:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by sylwek
check if the Ram is seated correctly as well as everything else, are u using a 20 or 24 pin connector from the PSU? and check if the 4 pin power connector is plugged in ur motherboard as well
You were right. Today, I changed the RAMs slot and the video came on. But, now it will only display the bios post message. I have fixed that before but I forgot how to.
Syn3sthesia is offline  
Old 02-25-2007, 04:47 PM   #10 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

now go into the BIOS and set the boot priority to CD-Rom as number one and ur HD as 2 > put ur xp cd in the drive>save and exit
now when it restarts, press any button to load from the cd.
Now install windows...
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.