No Signal (Orange Button) Gateway GT4022 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-11-2011, 11:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 16
Default No Signal (Orange Button) Gateway GT4022

have a gt4022 gateway that keeps getting no signal on the screen when i turn it on....ive changed the wires to the monitor/cpu, ive tried different monitors, all seems to be pointing me to the video card....but before i go buy another want to be sure that the problem any ideas???

also when turn the cpu on the front light dont come on but fan and harddrive seem to be loading

toker42069 is offline  
Old 10-11-2011, 12:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
MindoverMaster's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: No Signal (Orange Button) Gateway GT4022

I would reset BIOS. Could be RAM also. Do you get any beeps when it boots up?

__________________ Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 10-13-2011, 04:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 16
Default Re: No Signal (Orange Button) Gateway GT4022

no i do not
toker42069 is offline  
Old 10-14-2011, 06:10 AM   #4 (permalink)
The Grinch
c0rr0sive's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,688
Default Re: No Signal (Orange Button) Gateway GT4022

Go to BASIC bare minimum components in your PC, being the motherboard, and CPU, and the PSU, also check to make sure there is a speaker inside the case hooked upto the motherboard, or that the motherboard has one built into it. Try to power it up.

If you get any beep codes, power it down, and insert one stick of ram. Do you still get beep codes? If so, keep moving on to the rest of the parts. When you install a part that no longer results in a beep, you have found your faulty part. But if you get nothing with just the CPU/Mobo/PSU installed, then one of those parts has died.

And for any one else that says you must have one stick of RAM to test this way, no, you don't, most every motherboard WILL give diagnostic errors when a stick of RAM is missing, or really screwed up.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How much can a wireless DSL signal go through and still have a good signal? Org Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 08-20-2009 08:53 PM
Press sleep button and switch on/off button to be able to see login screen zillah Microsoft Windows and Software 0 07-10-2008 05:21 PM
The orange box Luke PC Gaming 21 01-27-2008 06:11 PM
A button pressed and the computer receive the signal? LegendBreath Overclocking and Modding 11 03-11-2006 09:58 PM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:47 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.