"No Signal" on monitor - Motherboard or CPU? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-11-2009, 01:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 11
Default "No Signal" on monitor - Motherboard or CPU?

Whenever I turn on my computer a receive a "No Signal" error from my monitor. I've tried plugging it into my motherboard's VGA port, an 8600gt and an 8800gts but I get the same result every time.
I have also tried reseating the RAM and the two graphics cards, checked all cables and cleared the cmos (through jumper and battery).

I'm unsure whether it is the motherboard or the CPU, maybe even the ram is fried.

Does anyone have any tips or have any suggestions which component I should replace first?

Thanks alot if anyone can help,
Liam.
__________________

LiamWilliams1990 is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 02:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: "No Signal" on monitor - Motherboard or CPU?

does your tower power up and just no screen?
or does your tower not power up with no screen?

also, are you using both of those cards at the same time? (please say no if in sli config)

can you list your spec's aswell:
mobo
cpu
ram
ect.
__________________

__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 02:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: "No Signal" on monitor - Motherboard or CPU?

Try a different PSU.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 03:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
stalin90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,371
Default Re: "No Signal" on monitor - Motherboard or CPU?

Quote:
an 8600gt and an 8800gts
are you trying to use both these cards at once?
__________________

- INTEL Q6700 @ 3.2 - ASUS P5Q Pro - EVGA 9800GTX - 4GB Patriot Viper @ 1066 -
stalin90 is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 06:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 11
Default Re: "No Signal" on monitor - Motherboard or CPU?

No, cards aren't in at same time.
Yes, tower does power up.

400w PSU, came standard with case.
Abit AN-M2 Motherboard.
Nvidia 8600gt/8800gts
3gb RAM
Hitachi 160gb IDE HD
Western Digital 320gb SATA HD
LiamWilliams1990 is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 08:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: "No Signal" on monitor - Motherboard or CPU?

check your cable you use (vga/dvi/hdmi/ect) and be sure there are no kinks or cuts in it.

this would be the cheapest fix if your cable is just bad.

otherwise, since you tested multiple video cards, we can rule that out.

could be the mobo with all this info gathered.
im not sure if a bad cpu would cause no post (ive never had a bad cpu before).

try just one stick of ram and see if that changes anything.

sorry i cant help any further.
__________________

__________________
tastegw is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with CPU and GPU upgrades. Dizzychug System Upgrades 33 10-11-2008 11:52 PM
Which CPU cooler would be most benefical? grkbar New Systems | Building and Buying 5 09-28-2008 10:22 AM
CPU OVERHEAT, help!!!!! Phate Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 24 09-24-2008 09:58 AM
Windows XP consistantly running at 50% + CPU Usage Kutabare HijackThis Logs (finished) 3 09-05-2008 10:12 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.