No signal to monitor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-17-2006, 12:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 16
Default No signal to monitor

Ok Here is the deal

I have just put together my new computer,

AsRock motherboard
Athlon 64 3200 processor
ati x1600 512

I have read all of the threads about the similar problem but no results

I am powering up the pc and everything sounds like it is working but i am getting nothing on the screen. I have tried a different graphics card and that didnt work either. i have reset the cmos nothing.

at this point i only have the graphics card the processor and the memory connected up but still no signal to the screen

Can anyone help please????
__________________

HairyIguana is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 01:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 182
Default

Verify the monitor connector does not have bent/broken pins.
Remove & reseat memory & video card... carefully
Verify your Cpu is powered up, if it needs a seperate 12v. power plug.
Do you hear any "Beeps" when trying to POST ?
__________________

__________________
Sig reinstated.
JKnPA is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 10:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 16
Default

ok well the monitor can be ruled out as i have tried my monitor on another pc it was fine. and also another monitor on my pc same results.
the 12v connector is attatched.
there are no beeps at all, however I do get beeps if I try booting without the memory installed.
How do I check if my CPU is powered up?
HairyIguana is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 11:12 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 182
Default

Cpu power...... Just wanted to verify you had the power plug connected.
Memory beeps..... that means the POST got as far as your memory.
* Re-install your memory and 'Remove' your Video card!
What is the beep code?
Include your exact memory& PSU .
__________________
Sig reinstated.
JKnPA is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 11:52 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

what is the exact model of asrock mb that you have?
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 12:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 16
Default

so in between posts I thought to try using another memory stick i have from an old pc this one is 256mb the one i had put in before that was 1gig however the system boots partially with the 256 stick so i figure the new 1gig is DOA.
My problem now is at the loading screen it tells me the bios details, then the processor details, then 256MB OK
then as it should move into the next screen nothing happens the keyboard freezes up and i get 0075 in the bottom right corner of the screen any ideas??
HairyIguana is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 12:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 16
Default

the motherboard model is:
ASRock 939dual-sata2
HairyIguana is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 12:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 182
Default

OK............ Good. While you didn't get a beep code with the bad memory..... who knows!
Is your Hdd formatted and partioned ?
Do you have an OS to install?
__________________
Sig reinstated.
JKnPA is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 12:32 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 16
Default

my HDD isnt formatted but its not letting me get as far as that, it doesnt even reach the stage where i can enter the BIOS.
HairyIguana is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 12:43 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 182
Default

Ok........ I understand that. I was going to ask you to try to go into your BIOS/CMOS to set the 'Boot order"......
Sometimes your HDD is already formatted, then you have to partion it.
Do you know how to do that?
* If you do....... hit the 'DEL' key several times.... Immediately after you power-up. You will get a Big Blue Screen to set your BIOS settings..... etc.
See if you can enter your CMOS/BIOS ....
__________________

__________________
Sig reinstated.
JKnPA is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.