No Signal To Monitor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-24-2012, 09:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4
Default No Signal To Monitor

Good Evening!

I was wondering if you fine folks could help me out with a no signal issue I am having to my monitor.

It's a recently put together rig that I built on my own. The issue is that calling me an amateur would be a compliment and I really can't troubleshoot on my own. So when I ran into a problem, I was literally clueless. But the rig is brand new, I haven't even been able to install an OS yet because I can't get any image up on my monitor.

I've already replaced the motherboard and everything else seems to be booting up just fine. The heat sink is running smoothly, the video card boots up and seems to be running fine. I've checked for loose screws in the case, tried putting the video card in other available slots, tried removing a stick (and both) of RAM before booting. A few other things I have tried but don't remember them off the top of my head.

Anyway, my components, if they are needed....

PSU
RAIDMAX HYBRID 2 RX-630SS 630W ATX12V V2.2/ EPS12V

Motherboard
GIGABYTE GA-990XA-UD3 AM3+ AMD 990X SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX AMD

RAM
G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600

HDrive
Western Digital Caviar Blue WD5000AAKX 500GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive

Processor
AMD Phenom II X6 1055T Thuban 2.8GHz Socket AM3 125W Six-Core Desktop Processor HDT55TFBGRBOX

Video Card
SAPPHIRE 100326L Radeon HD 6670 1GB 128-bit GDDR5 PCI Express 2.1 x16 HDCP Ready

Monitor
Asus VE198D 19" LED BackLight LCD Monitor 250cd/m2 10,000,000:1

=========================================

And as I said.. I am fairly new to this scene. I know a little, but the more you talk to me like I am an idiot, the more helpful you will probably be... lol

The problem could be something really easy and stupid that I am overlooking. I just don't know what it is.

Thank you for any and all help. I really appreciate it.
__________________

TempleKnight is offline  
Old 05-24-2012, 10:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,077
Default Re: No Signal To Monitor

that power supply sux. It's not even in the approved list for power supplies for that video card, you'll need a 650W at minimum and a name brand with a good reputation. I can not say that is the main problem, but it is contributing to your problem.

Here is a list of approved power supplies for your video card from AMD
AMD Certified Power Supplies

A method that can help you determine your issue is removing the board from the case, then pull everything off the is not required to get it to post (Power On Self Test....it's usually the screen you see just before windows starts)
Just leave the cpu/fan/heatsink, video card, mouse/keyboard, one stick of memory and properly connected power supply of good standing. Place the board on a non-conductive surface and test it out to see if it'll post
__________________

Joe C is offline  
Old 05-24-2012, 10:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4
Default Re: No Signal To Monitor

Thank you for pointing out the issue with the Power Supply. But if I replace it... Is there going to be a signal to my monitor?

And would you recommend a certain PSU or brand?
TempleKnight is offline  
Old 05-24-2012, 10:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: No Signal To Monitor

There is hope that the PSU will fix your problem.

Get a Corsair or Antec, depending upon your budget.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 05-24-2012, 10:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4
Default Re: No Signal To Monitor

Thank You very much. I will make this swap, and revitalize this thread with the results.

Thank you for your time (and yours as well, Joe)
TempleKnight is offline  
Old 05-25-2012, 10:44 AM   #6 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: No Signal To Monitor

I'd also recommend re-checking all of your connections, especially the RAM. There's been tons of times when I just haven't pushed the RAM modules in all the way, and the system just gives a black screen, no beeps, and just sits there.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 05-26-2012, 01:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Glannaman, Camarthenshire, Wales, United Kingdom
Posts: 17
Default Re: No Signal To Monitor

Hey There,

Have you made sure all your connections into Your Graphics Card are connected correctly, I believe that card runs with a 6 pin connection for power, you might not even have a 6 pin connection on your PSU, I had the same problem, then I found out about the connection thing and it worked for me. Good Luck

Scott x1
scott x1 is offline  
Old 05-30-2012, 07:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4
Default Re: No Signal To Monitor

I replaced the PSU with a 700w Corsair and no luck.

The graphics card doesn't have a 6pin connector Scott, and I have already tried connecting / reconnecting the RAM carnage.
TempleKnight is offline  
Old 05-30-2012, 07:21 PM   #9 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: No Signal To Monitor

Have you tried resetting the BIOS?
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Monitor No Signal leekbecker Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 11-01-2011 11:38 AM
No Signal to Monitor iamaslayerinsid Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 11-01-2006 07:51 PM
HD signal to my monitor?? blast2blaze Computer Audio and Multimedia 3 08-16-2006 02:35 AM
No monitor signal onlygreg Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 7 06-19-2005 03:27 AM
Monitor gets no signal....?!!!???Help!!! NoSignal Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 10 01-28-2005 12:06 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.