"No signal" error - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-28-2012, 01:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Turkey
Posts: 1
Question "No signal" error

Alright..this problem is starting to **** me off now, because I am trying to fix it for a week and nothing has changed.

My build is: i5-3570 soket 1155 Asus P8Z77 V-LX 2400Mhz soket 1155 Corsair Vengeance 4GB 1600Mhz Powercolor HD 7970 Vortex II PCS+ 3GB 384Bit OCZ Modxstream Pro 600W 80+ modular Viewsonic 23" DVI/VGA LFull HD LED(I sent this back cause I thought the monitor would be the problem and exchanged it with: Philips 21.5" HDMI/DVI/VGA Full HD 1080p LED

I get nosignal error on both of these monitors, but yesterday when I plugged in the 7 years old VGA 18" monitor of my uncle everything was fine, all the drivers are installed and are up to date, those monitors work with other devices, I played Sleeping Dogs maxed out on 1280x768 on that old monitor and never dropped down below 60FPS.

And yesterday my new Philips(I stated it above) arrived as I got the same error on Viewsonic so I changed it, anyway I plugged in this Philips baby and again, no signal message on the screen.

I am so ****ed off, please help me.

N1trogenius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 12:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
PP Mguire's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: DFW Texas
Posts: 26,031
Default Re: "No signal" error

When you turn the computer on and wait a while does it try booting Windows or simply no post? After about 10-20 seconds if your HDD or SSD is showing activity through the LED then just let it do its thing.

"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire Mechwarrior Online = Thunderson PSN = PP_Mguire

Need Descent and Mechwarrior buddies!
If I helped you, give a thanks! ↓
Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 11:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default Re: "No signal" error

Have you tried to run the setup menu on the monitor. I know you shouldn't have too but it wouldn't hurt to at least go through the settings.are you hooking the monitor up with a HDMI cable?
sPlAtOiD is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:32 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.