no signal - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-23-2006, 04:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to soup lightning
Default no signal

i switched motherboards today and now everytime i boot up my computer my monitor says its not getting a signal. i tried both pci slots but neither worked and i have no idea whats wrong. this sucks i was so excited about getting my new parts ><
__________________

soup lightning is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 05:59 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

pc specs please. does the motherboard have onboard video?
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 07:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

reset the cmos/remove battery, More than likely the mobo is DOA
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 11:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to soup lightning
Default

its a dfi ultra d. i heard somepeople say it has prolems with the corsair xms ram i have. everything works fine with only 1 stick but it keeps saying no signal when i try all 4
soup lightning is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 11:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

does your motherboard support that type of RAM? Maybe you have too much RAM installed.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 11:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

also, is the video chipset enabled in the PC bios?
talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 12:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 155
Default

mobo would work w/o the ram, wouldn't it? it would just display the bios boot up and all, wouldn't it?
umybiatch2k6 is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 07:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

i suggest youll bootup with 1 stick and update the bios theres a pretty good chance it will fix it

umybiatch2k6: no it wont , without ram it will just beep and youll see nothin
jeremy is offline  
Old 05-25-2006, 04:57 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 155
Default

oh, woops, must have been dreaming when it happened to mine. prooly had the stick in.
__________________

umybiatch2k6 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.