no screen . - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-14-2006, 01:05 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Default no screen .

after adding a 128MB ram into my pc ,it doesn't turn on properly.
when i press the start button:
1)it make beeps(bip bip).
2)the start green button into the case light(usually it blinks).
3)there is no signal(black screen).
i have removed the 128MB ram that i have added and i have checked all the internal conection and i have removed all the add on cards but the problem persist ...
there is someone have suggestion..thanks.
__________________

taha is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 01:09 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 190
Send a message via AIM to the yellow one
Default

tell us exactly how many beeps and have you pull it out and did restart after that?
__________________

__________________
I am the yellow one.
the yellow one is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 01:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Default

thans the yellow one for your answer.
the beeps doesn't stop,it continue until i turn the computer off.
yes i pulled the RAM out....the problem persist.
taha is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 01:27 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 190
Send a message via AIM to the yellow one
Default

definitely the ram problem then. and are you sure the ram you put it in is compatible?
__________________
I am the yellow one.
the yellow one is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 01:29 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Default

yeah, it has worked before.
taha is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 02:26 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 190
Send a message via AIM to the yellow one
Default

you said the new one has worked before and now it doesn't is that right, maybe something is wrong with it and does you computer works if it only uses the original ones, i mean right now not before.
__________________
I am the yellow one.
the yellow one is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 09:01 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Default

yeah that right the new one has worked before and now it dosn't,
and my computer doesn't work if it uses the original ones right now but it has worked befor adding the new ram.
taha is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 06:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 190
Send a message via AIM to the yellow one
Default

very strange i can't think of anything right now. can someone add something to it?
__________________
I am the yellow one.
the yellow one is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 09:56 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Default

anyways thanks the yellow one i appreciate your effort.
taha is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 06:58 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

so you have tried each and every RAM stick on its own, and it does it with them all?

look up the beep codes in your motherboards manual, it will tell you what is wrong.
__________________

joshd is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.