No red color on display - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-23-2005, 02:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Default No red color on display

For some reason red is not displaying on my monitor, it only shows up as black. I have had it go off an on to where red an green would work but blue would not.I have 3 monitors that all work fine on other computers and they all do this. I also have 2 graphics cards i have tried and it is still the same. They are a ATI Radeon 7000 and a Geforce4 MX440. They both work fine on other computers also. I have checked the monitor cables an there's nothing wrong with the pins, they are not bent or anything.I have tried using several different drivers for the ATI Radeon card. I have no clue what is wrong, does anyone have any ideas?
__________________

Volitle is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 02:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

strange problem, you point out that the pins and cables are fine and this would have been my first suggestion because of the way a monitor signal works. are the monitors located near speakers or magnetic fields when you are having this problem? is this a new problem that has only just started to happen?

edit: those cards are both AGP right? see if you can get a hold of an old PCI card and try that or use onboard graphics if you have it. could be the BUS at fault.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 03:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Good idea I didnt think of that, I'll try out one of my old pci cards. I did move my speakers an everything I thought could interfere away from the monitor.
Volitle is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 03:33 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

good luck and post back with any new info
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 03:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

it's most likely the cable.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 03:46 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

yeah, that does seem like the obvious problem i know but he says the cable is fine and that the monitors work on other pc's.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 04:15 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

it could be internally, not just bent/broken pins.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 05:48 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks you for your help! It was the agp slot, I put in my old pci voodoo card and it works perfect now. What could be wrong with my agp slot though?
Volitle is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 05:53 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

well i'm glad we know what it was . incorrect voltages, damaged pins, i don't know.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 06:11 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

do u need to use ur AGP Slot
__________________

__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.