No Power Up - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-08-2011, 12:07 AM   #11 (permalink)
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: No Power Up

Originally Posted by grayscot View Post
OK, so it started up but it wouldn't boot up with the two 1 GB and the two 512 mb, even with the original CD. So I took out the 512s; still wouldn't boot up--Windows helpfully says "A required hardware unit is missing"--and roots me to the CD for repair. After running through all its tests, it reports: "Root Cause Found: ACLs on file J:\windows\system32\E9f410C18A.sys are not proper: Old value = 0x1219f." and then indicates it fixed it in some unspecified way. So anyway I'm working again. Thank you.

Mike, the memory limit on the ASUS P4P800 is 4 GB but in practice you only get 3.4 or something if you fill all 4 slots with 1GB. I had had 4 512mb sticks before, so the idea was to get at least 3gb RAM with two new 1 GB sticks. The ASUS manual is pretty insistent on using 1 and 3 slots for identical sized, etc. sticks, and letting you fill in with others on 2 and 4. But you may know better. It's just I wouldn't know how to limit the speed of the faster sticks to match the slower. I'm so happy to have 2GB RAM working again, I won't lust after three again until I can afford it. Thanks to you, to b1 gapl for the tips on memtest, and MOM and Slay for getting my posts straightened out into one thread. Next time I will check here first--but "proper", like Win7 advises.

I'm sure your mighty aware of DDR ram prices right ? - Computer Hardware, Memory, Desktop Memory, 184-Pin DDR SDRAM, 2GB (2 x 1GB)

I'm not going to push this very far, but you could do alot more better than what you have now. - Kingston 4GB 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1066 (PC3 8500) Desktop Memory Model KVR1066D3N7/4G - Intel Core i3-2100 Sandy Bridge 3.1GHz 2 x 256KB L2 Cache 3MB L3 Cache LGA 1155 65W Dual-Core Desktop Processor BX80623I32100 - GIGABYTE GA-H61M-DS2 LGA 1155 Intel H61 Micro ATX Intel Motherboard

Total for now is 210.00
Add on a Nvidia GT or ATI HD 5000x series plus add on a good power supply...
You would atleast spend about 320.00 total, but that choice is solely up to you and your needs.

I think Mind has a core i3 sandy bridge 1155 don't know what model it is but he aint complaing much and couldn't be happier.

-RockMan- is offline  
Old 10-08-2011, 09:45 AM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
MindoverMaster's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: No Power Up

I have a 1155 i3 2100. It works great for MineCraft. The only thing I play. And works fine fine for Photoshop CS5.

__________________ Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 10-10-2011, 08:42 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 5
Default Re: No Power Up

That's great. I would have bought new but didn't know what to buy among the thousands of motherboards let alone othert components available. Will act on it after a little recovery. Thanks so much for the great help here, Mike and MindoverMatter.
grayscot is offline  
Old 10-10-2011, 09:31 AM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
MindoverMaster's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: No Power Up

It's MindoverMaster. But just call me MoM or Mind. Glad to help.

__________________ Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reset SW, Power SW, Power LED-, Power LED+, H.D.D. LED, HDA, and AC'97 GhOsT1321 System Upgrades 3 06-22-2010 06:16 PM
desktop won't power up - blinking bule light - power supply? djreef Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 12-23-2009 11:33 AM
Dell desktop won't power up - blinking orange light - power supply? VgRt6 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 21 12-23-2009 08:27 AM
Computer Power Cuts Off, power on light flashing!?! samuraiwarrior Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 09-19-2006 07:37 AM
Power Supply in Case Bundled VS POWER SUPLY ON ITS OWN cell567 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 18 03-16-2004 12:35 AM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:52 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.