no power, again - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-02-2019, 12:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
XWrench3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: W. MICHIGAN
Posts: 774
Default no power, again

quite a while back, in my last computer, i had an intermittent no power problem. which to say means, my computer would not start, even though there was 120 at the computer. see here ( Fit to be TIED! ). so i bought a new computer case ( cooler master haf-xb evo) and everything has been happy until 2 days ago. and the same "ghost" is back to haunt me. there is 120 at the power cord at the computer, but it will not turn on. if i walk it up the stairs, it fires up the instant i touch the power button. i went and got an extension cord, and ran it from the far corner of the house, and its still dead. so i thought, well, maybe its a hard drive problem, so i unplugged everything but the ssd, and still no go. so up the stairs i went, and plugged it in, and again, it turned on instantly. i have never been one to believe in paranormal activities, but this is so strange, its ridiculous. walk it back down, and its dead again. over the last year, i have added a USB 3.0 card, and a nvidia 1060 graphics card, and neither of them gave me any problems. how do i even go about finding the cause of this?
__________________

__________________
Cooler Master HAF XB EVO, MSI B150m PRO-VHL, Intel i-5 6500, 16gb G.Skill DDR4, WD Blue 1TB, HGST Ultrastar 3 TB, HP Lightscribe DVDRW , LG WH14NS40 Blu-Ray burner, Thermaltake 500w PSU.NVIDIA GTX1060 3GB
XWrench3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2019, 09:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Great Lakes State
Posts: 3,467
Default Re: no power, again

What mother board are you using with this set up?
I've got an ASRock board that is buggy as hell when it tries to boot up. I tried to RMA but those at ASRock are being real A-holes about getting an RMA.
__________________

__________________
Windows 10 .... It wants to be found and installed so it can be the one Operating System to rule us all.
Joe C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2019, 12:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 9,205
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: no power, again

Could be your input power is dirty and your psu is staying down due to circuit protection. Is downstairs on a different circuit to upstairs? When you did your extension cord test, was it from upstairs on the same power point that you've successfully tested moving the PC to?
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2019, 02:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
XWrench3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: W. MICHIGAN
Posts: 774
Default Re: no power, again

Quote:
What mother board are you using with this set up?
the computer specs shown in my signiture is the computer in question. so the MB is a MSI B150m PRO-VHL.

Quote:
Could be your input power is dirty and your psu is staying down due to circuit protection.
i guess i am not sure what you mean by "dirty". if you mean corrosion in the connection, no, everything is clean and should make great connection. if you mean some kind of electronic noise or static, i would not have a clue, or even know how to check. yes, the upstairs power is on a completely different circuit, and it is the one i ran the extension cord to. the real confusion for me is that after turning the computer on and shutting it down upstairs, i can bring it back downstairs, and it will work fine for a while. which makes no sense at all.
__________________
Cooler Master HAF XB EVO, MSI B150m PRO-VHL, Intel i-5 6500, 16gb G.Skill DDR4, WD Blue 1TB, HGST Ultrastar 3 TB, HP Lightscribe DVDRW , LG WH14NS40 Blu-Ray burner, Thermaltake 500w PSU.NVIDIA GTX1060 3GB
XWrench3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2019, 06:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 9,205
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: no power, again

Def sounds like some sort of protection kicking in, unplugging it to bring it upstairs is draining the power enough to reset it I'd think.

So when it's working downstairs and you push the power button to find it doesn't work suddenly, does it look like it tries to turn on for maybe a split second then powers off straight away?

Do you have a spare psu?
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 08:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
XWrench3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: W. MICHIGAN
Posts: 774
Default Re: no power, again

no, i do not have a spare psu. its really odd that it worked fine for so long, and just out of the blue started acting up. i am pretty good at diagnosing things, as i did it for 40 years for a living (mechanic). i did have one thought, computers are digital, but i am not sure how that effects the a-c side of the psu. about 3 years after we moved into this house (roughly 10 years since this incident), i started smelling smoke in the basement intermittently. one evening it got strong enough and constant enough i thought something might be on fire. so i called the fire dept. and of course they came out sirens wailing. the fireman found that one of the electrical sockets did not have the wires tightened properly. and about 1/3 of the plug was burned off! if there was another plug with one of the wires loose, would that cause the computer not to start intermittently? that plug was on the line that my computer plugs into. but i am not sure which way the power flows. i KNOW that plug has been fixed, but the rest of them i am not sure of. i have not smelled smoke since. but since i did not wire this place, i can not be certain all of the wires are tight. and getting to each plug now is going to be a challenge.
__________________
Cooler Master HAF XB EVO, MSI B150m PRO-VHL, Intel i-5 6500, 16gb G.Skill DDR4, WD Blue 1TB, HGST Ultrastar 3 TB, HP Lightscribe DVDRW , LG WH14NS40 Blu-Ray burner, Thermaltake 500w PSU.NVIDIA GTX1060 3GB
XWrench3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 10:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Great Lakes State
Posts: 3,467
Default Re: no power, again

You could have intermittent electrical issues in that upstairs room.
If you can, get a Universal Power Supply. This will correct any fluctuation's from your power source and if something gets really funky it will alarm you.
https://www.newegg.com/cyberpower-ec...-216-_-Product
Also... try replacing the cmos battery for your bios
__________________

__________________
Windows 10 .... It wants to be found and installed so it can be the one Operating System to rule us all.
Joe C is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blue Screen again and again nabelnajib Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 12-08-2011 07:48 AM
I'm tired - online spam again and again... :( pharmacyst1282 System Upgrades 1 10-16-2006 06:58 AM
Hello again new rig questions again libotte New Systems | Building and Buying 8 07-22-2006 01:39 PM
changed my mind again, and again... chevytrucknut New Systems | Building and Buying 5 12-06-2005 05:51 AM
"new cpu detected" again & again & again... jz10 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 12-03-2004 05:18 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.