no power!!! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-07-2006, 10:08 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

RMA the CPU.

Is your House grounded properly?
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 10:10 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 13
Default

I wouldn't know how to test my house's ground. I can troubleshoot anything 12v (I sell and isnstall car audio) but I have no idea about AC.

I have a guy that will try the CPU in a rig at his shop, but he doesnt work again til thurs.
__________________

sink5757 is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 12:33 AM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 200
Default

A little bit of a stumper.

A few questions first. Do you have onboard video? If not, do you have AGP or PCI-E ?

Things I would try:

- Use a flathead screwdriver to connect the two power switch jumpers, in order to eliminate a faulty case switch

- Disconnect everything except CPU and CPUFAN. Take out the RAM and see if you get any beeps (make sure you have a case speaker, or a speaker attached to a wire with a female jumper plug on the end) and also see if the fan spins.

- Take out the CPU, but leave the CPUFAN plugged in, and install the RAM back in and see if you get power or beeps.
imation is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 02:10 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 13
Default

negative on all counts
sink5757 is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 07:33 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 13
Default

ok...back up to the top you go.

I have tried everything suggested, and still nothing. I took my cpu to a buddy of mine that works at a computer store and it was fried. Grabbed a new cpu and that one doesn't work either.

I think I might be on to the problem, my motherboard has a 24 pin power connector but my psu is only 20. The manual says a 20 pin should work, but could make the system unstable.

Is it possible that the power supply is whacking out motherboards making them fry cpu's?

Long shot, I know. But I have tried everything else.

Josh
sink5757 is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 07:45 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

it is possible. i would nopt reccomend operating a new motherboard from a 20 pin psu, regardless of whether the manufacturer says it is safe.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 08:25 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 200
Default

I have run my asus a8n sli mobo on 20 pin power for a good year now with no stability issues. All the extra 4 pins do is spread the power around.
imation is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 11:07 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 13
Default

the problem has been solved. It was either a bad mobo or a bad ps. I replaced both after blowing 2 cpu's and everything worked great. No I am in battle with Newegg over the situation.
__________________

sink5757 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.