no power!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-07-2006, 06:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 13
Default no power!!!

I am a noob to this forum but have been building computers for years and have never ran into this problem before.

After putting together a 64 rig, I got no power. CPU fan doesn't spin, case fan doesn't spin, nothing. Bad power supply? Nope, tried a new one. Bad mobo? Nope, tried a new one. I even tried a different power switch.

I disconnected everything but the cpu, ram and cpu fan to eliminate a bad component, tried the mobo outside of the case...I am out of ideas.

Please help me!!!!!


~Josh
__________________

sink5757 is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 07:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

First off, never assume that because something is new that it works

Second, although it might seem simple, make sure the switch on the back of your CPU is set to the correct voltage as you are using (110V/220V).

If you have a voltmeter, try checking to see if the PSU is supplying any voltage in the first place. Do this with only the PSU plugged into the wall socket, and turned on. It really seems like you have a bad PSU
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 07:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 13
Default

No, I actually went out and bought an Antec psu and tried that. It didn't help. I did check the voltage switch and power switch (did that once) and both are right.

HELP ME!!!!
sink5757 is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 07:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

bad cpu? perhaps by coincidence you have had 2 dodgy motherboards. make sure that all power connectors are attached, including the 4 pin 12v.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 08:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 13
Default

I was debating about the cpu...but wouldnt the fans at least spin? Power light on the case light up?

I have never run into this before. Just for kicks and giggles I am going to try a different outlet too.

I am stumped...maybe I should change my nick to stumpy
sink5757 is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 08:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

well motherboards can react in strange ways to different stimuli so who knows *shrugs*
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 08:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 13
Default

lol...are you saying that I am not stimulating my motherboard the right way?
sink5757 is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 09:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 13
Default

ok...now I am mad. Tried a different outlet and still no power...nothing.

Give me some help here folks...please!

Josh
sink5757 is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 10:02 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Dumb Question, Did you CONNECT Everything to motherboard that your susposed such as 24/20 Pin power connector and the 4 PIn Connector that goes near the CPU.

Its possible its grounding out, Try booting with only CPU, RAM and Video card with the Motherboard outside of the case. And Make sure you have the On switch to the On positon.
Ste is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 10:05 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ste
Dumb Question, Did you CONNECT Everything to motherboard that your susposed such as 24/20 Pin power connector and the 4 PIn Connector that goes near the CPU.

Its possible its grounding out, Try booting with only CPU, RAM and Video card with the Motherboard outside of the case. And Make sure you have the On switch to the On positon.

did all that. Even tried using each stick of ram by itself in case that was the issue.

I am getting severly mad. I have $1200 worth of gear sitting here and I can't even get it to post.

josh
__________________

sink5757 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.