No POST or picture? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-10-2006, 10:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Default No POST or picture?

Hi All, really, really frustrated. My 2nd PC was working fine, I turned it off today and went to dinner. When I cam back, I turned on the power but I had no picture. Everything powers up, I get my normal 1 beep, then it powers up my DVD for a moment, the HDD makes its normal clicks, and then nothing. So far, this is what I have tried.

1. Replaced the video card, still no picture.
2. Replaced the monitor, same thing.
3. Replaced the power supply with a better high quality PSU, nothing.
4. Popped in a different hard disk, this made the red hard disk indicator come on and stay on, still no picture.

All I have hooked up are 2 ram sticks (512kb total) and a video card. I'm completely stumped because it was working perfectly just a few hours ago. Without any picture I'm confused as to what to do. Would bad memory keep a picture from showing up? Should I remove and reseat the motherboard? Any help is appreciated, again without a picture I'm clueless as to what I can do.

It's a P4 2.8ghz Asus P4s8X MOBO with 512MB Ram

Edited. I have also removed and reseated the CPU, tried another CPU, removed the memory, rearranged the memory, and NOTHING. This is driving me crazy, without hearing any beeps or seeing info on the screen I just do not know what to do.

Help?
__________________

Shafra is offline  
Old 11-11-2006, 06:47 AM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

have you tried a different monitor??
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 11-11-2006, 04:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Default

Yep, tried 2 other monitors, even reset the Cmos. Trying to dig up an old P4 1.6ghz CPU I have around here to test that, otherwise all I can think of is a bad MOBO.
Shafra is offline  
Old 11-11-2006, 08:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

((( GROUND URSELF BEFORE U START TOUCHING THINGS IN DA PC )))

start from barebone , pull out ur mobo from the case leave these things in: RAM,CPU,PSU,Graphic card (use mobo default IF it has one), and the rest of the stuff just leave them unplugged

Now try booting it, if still no luck then ur gonna have to look at the RAM , CPU, PSU,mobo

If it does boot try plugging one thing at a time and see where it stops POSTing so ull know wats defective



*ALSO* check if u hav any poped Capacitors on ur mobo
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.