No Post No Beeps - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-17-2007, 11:43 PM   #11 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

iv mentioned earlier about the Cmos battery on ur motherboard have taken a look at that ?
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 11:36 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 10
Default

Yep, tried the battery from my own PC.

Still got the same problem
__________________

tvhurts is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 11:42 AM   #13 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

check on ur mobo if theres any bad capacitors that are either popping up or blows open or even leaking if so then it time for a new mobo or just replace the bad ones by soldering
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 11:54 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 10
Default

From what I can tell, the mobo has no visible sign of damage, and it is the second one I've tried.

With the latest mobo installed, it POSTed and booted normally 5-6 times in a row (as I installed more hardware), but I've had many many failed attempts before and after that instance.
tvhurts is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 03:12 PM   #15 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

know im thinking that something might of shorted out. this may be annoying but pull out ur motherboard from the case and place it on something that wont give out static like a box, same with the PSU.
start the computer by touching the 2 pins where the power button used to sit, with a screw driver. and see if it POST
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 07:06 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 10
Default

tried that already...
tvhurts is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 10:21 PM   #17 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

i guess its the cpu thats me$$ed up, check if any pins are bent
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 02-19-2007, 10:47 AM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 10
Default

just took the CPU out and checked the pins - they all look straight

it fits into the socket very easily too, so if the pins were bent I guess I would have a problem getting it in there

and if it was a problem with the CPU, wouldn't it beep at me? can CPUs be tempramental, ie work one minute and not the next? I would have thought it would just stop working and that would be it.

I checked the manual to ensure I was inserting it correctly and I was. I then noticed the manual said it also required a 4pin ATX lead to be connected.

I thought this was the issue, but on checking on t'internet it turns out this is a misprint in the manual and this board does not require the extra 4-pin ATX!

Back to the drawing board...
tvhurts is offline  
Old 02-19-2007, 04:52 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 10
Default

So... now I'm thinking of starting fresh with a new PC for my mate. He's needing a PC pretty quick and I'm gonna be outta the country for a month in about a week.

This one has stumped me, and you lot too by the looks of things.

Anyone wanna buy these components for an 'interesting' project
__________________

tvhurts is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.