No POST - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-25-2007, 07:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Snake91839's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 471
Exclamation No POST

I know a lot of people ask about why they aren't getting POST but I'm truly stumped and have never come across a problem like this before.

I'm fixing a V2 Premier computer for a customer; the customer said that the computer would turn on, but there was just a black screen. When I originally tested it out I thought it to be a video problem, but then after testing 3 working video cards on the machine, there was still no video.

I have done absolutely everything, but the computer will not enter POST. If it is any help, the hard drive LED is lit up the whole time it's on. But, POST takes place before hard drive referencing, so I'm not sure what it is.

If anyone has an idea or has come across this before, your help is welcome

Thanks for any help

~snake~
__________________

Snake91839 is offline  
Old 11-25-2007, 08:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default Re: No POST

BIOS need flashing, have you asked your customer if he sc**w*d the BIOS, by flashing it and failed in half way process?

in worst case scenario, the BIOS chip will be required new.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 11-25-2007, 09:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Snake91839's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 471
Default Re: No POST

The customer didn't do anything to the BIOS. That's what he told me at least. However, I put the HD in my computer to see what the deal was, and it was loaded with trojans that AVG brought to my attention.

If it needs to be flashed, how to I flash it if I never get past post?

And are you saying replace the BIOS chip? Because if you are, how the **** do you do that?



Thanks

~snake~
Snake91839 is offline  
Old 11-25-2007, 09:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default Re: No POST

hmm, if the H/D is filled with viruses. then I am pretty sure, they killed the BIOS. replacing BIOS chip isnt that easy, as availability matters, when you open the motherboard, you'll see the BIOS chip yourself, as replacing it isnt a problem, pull it out and push new one in. BUT, it will be like blank book, so you have to do the Floppy Drive Method to flash it with new data.

at this point, I can only suggest one method (not guaranteed) as there could be 2 possibilities

1: BIOS chip is dead.
2: BIOS data is completely erased.

case 1 is fairly understood, case 2 = use the floppy drive BIOS flash method, it may work. see the motherboard manual, and go to their website and download the BIOS on floppy.

before doing that, as well confirm BIOS is faulty, by hearing the beeps (the beep codes will be in the manual).

IF, in any unfortunate case, the system is OEM. then OEM's don't give that much of Support other than sending them and getting the system repaired. (AKA you are at their control), if the system is old enough, then OEM wont help as well, you will be left with only 1 solution. send this back to customer with a spade to dig the grave (so ask him if you are invited on the funeral of the PC)
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 11-26-2007, 12:37 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default Re: No POST

I'm not sure what the specs are on this build but do you have a Bios clear jumper so you can reset the Bios or at least take out the battery for a few. Even though that may not work and if your not getting any post beep codes maybe you have either a bad mobo or CPU. Have you tried taking the ram out and booting to see if you can get it to beep.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 11-27-2007, 08:24 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
STATus h2O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Fayetteville, North Carolina
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to STATus h2O
Default Re: No POST

Before jumping into conclusions and replacing the BIOS chip, check the basics first. Have you tried taking the RAM out of the machine and powering it on? If the motherboard is still alive and well, it will make beep indicating "no memory". If you remove the RAM, and you still get a black screen, than the board is dead.
__________________
<P><a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img407.imageshack.us/img407/1236/e6600vm1.jpg" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img405.imageshack.us/img405/4116/88002cw3.jpg" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img261.imageshack.us/img261/9990/uprstrancefan2gi8.gif" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img187.imageshack.us/img187/2838/winamp2cu9.png" border="0"></a>

<I>IM me on AIM @</I> <B>STATus H2o</B>
STATus h2O is offline  
Old 11-27-2007, 10:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Snake91839's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 471
Default Re: No POST

I've not only removed the ram, but put in compatible working ram that I had laying around. There are no beep codes because the computer will not start to boot. I'm really leaning towards bad mobo. And with the RAM out, it will not beep.

Since replacing the BIOS chip is a liability for me as a technician, I would rather give the computer back and tell them who will fix it (once I find someone).

I think however, that a new mobo will most likely fix it, but that's a bold assumption to make......

Anyone else have anything?


BTW- I've had the same problem with two other of customer computers from the same manufacturer
Snake91839 is offline  
Old 11-27-2007, 10:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
kurtowns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Australia,Nsw
Posts: 129
Default Re: No POST

i bet the manufacturer is gigabyte
__________________
Cpu:Q6600 GO @ 3.4ghz 1.36V
Gfx:8800 Gts 640Mbs
HD:500 gb SATA2 16mb
OS:Windows Xp 32Bit
Ram:2gb ddr2 Corsair
Monitor:ViewSonic Vg2030wm 20inch Wide Screen
MotherBoard:Abit Ip35 Pro !! - AWESOME
Fan:Zalman 9700
kurtowns is offline  
Old 11-27-2007, 10:43 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
PRVRT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Blackfoot, Idaho
Posts: 379
Default Re: No POST

Since you seem to be a pc tech, you should have a spare mb laying around. Pull the ram, video card, hard drive, psu, and use the spare mb you have laying around and build a working unit out of the case. If it posts with the other mb and all the other original parts, then you can safely assume the mb is toast since all the other original parts are working. This should take care of your bold assumption about the mb.
__________________
PRVRT is offline  
Old 11-28-2007, 10:34 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Snake91839's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 471
Default Re: No POST

Well that's not the problem, I have a ton of mobos laying around. But only one is the socket I need. I plan on doing what you mentioned about building up from the mobo. Hopefully that mobo works considering I can't remember when and where I got it.

The manufacturer isn't Gigabyte. It's actually Elitegroup
__________________

Snake91839 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
Can Windows prevent POST? bengance Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 07-26-2007 10:20 PM
Can't post anything on forums advancedgeek Forum Admin, Announcements & Feedback 2 05-25-2007 11:36 PM
they wont let me post anymore? siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 1 05-25-2007 01:06 AM
Help! MSI-P6N-SLI-Platinum NO POST. Reply Quick! Slooch Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 04-23-2007 01:57 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.