No Picture. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-15-2009, 05:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Snitched's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 53
Send a message via AIM to Snitched Send a message via MSN to Snitched
Default No Picture.

For some reason, I plug everything into my new Build. Plug in Power Cable and VGA cable. And When I turn PC on, Everything runs smoothly, But I get no picture.

It can't be the monitor because it's the came one I am on now. I changed the VGA cord to see if that changed anything, But still got nothing.

The Monitor recognizes the computer is connected, but doesn't show anything. Can anyone help me out?

GPU -- Radeon HD 4870
CPU -- AMD Phenom II Black Edition 3.0 GHz/Quad-Core
Mobo -- Biostar TA790GXB A2+
RAM -- OCZ Blade (2x2GB)

Any other information needed let me know.

Thanks,
- Dylan
__________________

Snitched is offline  
Old 07-15-2009, 05:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: No Picture.

Did you plug the vga cable into the motherboard or did you use an adapter to connect it to one of the HD 4870's DVI ports?
__________________

__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 07-15-2009, 05:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Equator Gringo
 
james.wired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Panama
Posts: 2,318
Default Re: No Picture.

Did you double check the seating on your RAM? When you place them, make sure you press hard enough to hear them *click* in. You can also try switching their positions with one another, that has happened to me.

Are you getting any sort of post beeps when the computer turns on?

Edit: by seconds
__________________

PII 940 :: 5870 :: Rage powered
james.wired is offline  
Old 07-15-2009, 06:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Snitched's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 53
Send a message via AIM to Snitched Send a message via MSN to Snitched
Default Re: No Picture.

Yes the computer beeps when it turns on. And I plugged it straight into the Motherboard. Should I try it with the DVI Adapter they gave me? And plug into GPU?

EDIT: I have 4 RAM Slots the first 2 are green, the second 2 are orange. What ones do I put them in? The 2 green ones are located farthest from the CPU and CPU Fan. The orange ones are closest.
Snitched is offline  
Old 07-15-2009, 06:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: No Picture.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snitched View Post
Should I try it with the DVI Adapter they gave me? And plug into GPU?
Yes, do that.
__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 07-15-2009, 06:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: No Picture.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snitched View Post
Yes the computer beeps when it turns on. And I plugged it straight into the Motherboard. Should I try it with the DVI Adapter they gave me? And plug into GPU?
Yes, you need to plug it into the gpu.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snitched View Post
EDIT: I have 4 RAM Slots the first 2 are green, the second 2 are orange. What ones do I put them in? The 2 green ones are located farthest from the CPU and CPU Fan. The orange ones are closest.
The ram should but put in two slots that are the same color, it doesn't matter which ones.

Edit: Kmote beat me to it.
__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 07-15-2009, 06:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Snitched's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 53
Send a message via AIM to Snitched Send a message via MSN to Snitched
Default Re: No Picture.

Ok, It worked, But my Ram is still in a Green and Orange slot. Slots 1 and 3. Is that bad?
Snitched is offline  
Old 07-15-2009, 06:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: No Picture.

Since you have dual channel ram it will perform better if it is in two slots that are the same color.
__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 07-15-2009, 06:32 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Snitched's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 53
Send a message via AIM to Snitched Send a message via MSN to Snitched
Default Re: No Picture.

Ok, Thanks everyone for the help. I'd also like to thank Trotter for this great build...!

Thanks Guys!
__________________

Snitched is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Picture settings with HDMI Cltn2080 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 01-18-2009 04:32 AM
How do I set Windows Picture & Fax Viewer as default? Denise_M Microsoft Windows and Software 1 04-10-2008 08:59 PM
Security Warning For Insignia Digital Picture Frames Osiris Viruses, Spyware and Malware 0 01-24-2008 02:22 PM
Poor quality picture and wireless keyboard query montyburns737 Computer Audio and Multimedia 0 07-25-2007 08:30 AM
System Properties Change Picture ? NayNay1991x Microsoft Windows and Software 7 06-20-2007 11:54 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.