No output to the monitor - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-05-2008, 12:22 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: No output to the monitor

Ehh, Carpet is hardly the best choice. I guess it's my fault for not telling you, but carpet is static city....

So put it on a non-metal table or something, even a piece of paper or cardboard will do.

Clear CMOS before trying again.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 03-05-2008, 12:22 PM   #12 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default Re: No output to the monitor

Carpeted floor = electrostatic charge. You may have killed it. Hopefully not. Have you got the correct MOBO drivers installed?
__________________

__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 03-05-2008, 12:24 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to dipique
Default Re: No output to the monitor

I had a similar situation building the computer I just built, and it turned out that I got two DOA mobos in a row (I know, sounds like a song). I bought a new processor AND new RAM first, neither of which worked, and then picked up a new motherboard and everything was dandy. Now I'm stuck with an extra Allendale--but at least my system has 4gb of RAM instead of 2.

Anyways... might want to try another mobo, see if it works. They're pretty cheap on a system like that.

Dan
dipique is offline  
Old 03-05-2008, 12:25 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to dipique
Default Re: No output to the monitor

Quote:
Originally Posted by superdave1984 View Post
Carpeted floor = electrostatic charge. You may have killed it. Hopefully not. Have you got the correct MOBO drivers installed?
...the DRIVERS? The system won't POST... so I doubt it's the drivers...
dipique is offline  
Old 03-05-2008, 12:25 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 10
Default Re: No output to the monitor

Haven't installed anything. I put the cd that came with the mobo in the disc drive and have no way of installing anything at all. Whatever the mobo came with is what it has. lol kinda vague but all i got. and i placed it on a diff surface (see last post, first page)
dkkx809 is offline  
Old 03-05-2008, 12:26 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: No output to the monitor

Quote:
Originally Posted by superdave1984 View Post
Carpeted floor = electrostatic charge. You may have killed it. Hopefully not. Have you got the correct MOBO drivers installed?
Doubt he killed it, it may have been "dead" before he put it on carpet.

Anyways, having installed the correct mobo drivers or not would not stop it from POSTing or stop it from booting into windows.

Windows would just use defualt drivers until one installed correct ones.
Ste is offline  
Old 03-05-2008, 12:26 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 10
Default Re: No output to the monitor

Quote:
Originally Posted by dipique View Post
I had a similar situation building the computer I just built, and it turned out that I got two DOA mobos in a row (I know, sounds like a song). I bought a new processor AND new RAM first, neither of which worked, and then picked up a new motherboard and everything was dandy. Now I'm stuck with an extra Allendale--but at least my system has 4gb of RAM instead of 2.

Anyways... might want to try another mobo, see if it works. They're pretty cheap on a system like that.

Dan

That was unfortunately the only drawable conclusion of mine at this point. Any other testing i can do? it is cheap but sucks to order another one lol
dkkx809 is offline  
Old 03-05-2008, 12:27 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: No output to the monitor

Just RMA the new one..
You will have to goto the manufacturers website and read up on thier policies.
Ste is offline  
Old 03-05-2008, 12:28 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 10
Default Re: No output to the monitor

Thanks for all the help guys, this is the first help site i checked, and you guys are VERY helpful. Glad to see that so many people are available also.
__________________

dkkx809 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No boot power turns on but no signal in monitor ekw808 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 03-05-2008 12:01 PM
New problem: no output because of monitor not vid card ulcajun New Systems | Building and Buying 13 09-18-2007 12:36 AM
New Monitor Time.... I guess?? sadisticmidget New Systems | Building and Buying 17 08-26-2007 07:32 PM
Dual Monitor Issue Ultra Steel Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 04-18-2007 08:03 AM
Looking for a new Computer Monitor ? Try this one.. Osiris New Systems | Building and Buying 14 04-07-2007 09:26 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.