No monitor signal - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-24-2009, 09:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 354
Default No monitor signal

Hello all, and thanks for the help in advance,

I just recently bought a computer, and it came in the mail. I just tried to fire it up, and everything seems to work fine, except I am getting no signal to the monitor. I tried another monitor and faced the same issue. The video card is an EVGA GTX 260. When the computer first boots up, I've noticed that the fan seems to start, stall for a very split second, and then repeat that process. Is that normal? I mean it is only even noticable if staring at it.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
__________________

__________________
Resident Survival-Horror Expert....I had a mustache once; of course I'm an expert!
dartgande is offline  
Old 02-24-2009, 11:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ayrshire, scotland.
Posts: 29
Default Re: No monitor signal

It is most likly to be static damage on build. Contact the retailer and ask for it to be replaced or repaired.
__________________

David@CC is offline  
Old 02-25-2009, 01:05 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: No monitor signal

Does this computer have onboard video as well? if so have you tried plugging into that connection as well as your video card? It may require a bios adjustment if your onboard works to get the vid card to work. What motherboard do you have?
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 02-25-2009, 02:40 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 354
Default Re: No monitor signal

It has a Gigabyte ga ep43 ds3l motherboard and i do not see a place for onboard
__________________
Resident Survival-Horror Expert....I had a mustache once; of course I'm an expert!
dartgande is offline  
Old 02-25-2009, 02:42 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: No monitor signal

reseat video card and make sure the extra power plug to the card is in properly.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 02-25-2009, 11:11 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 354
Default Re: No monitor signal

Yeah, I reseated and checked everything, but still no monitor signal. Little frustrated by now, any other ideas on where to go from here?
__________________
Resident Survival-Horror Expert....I had a mustache once; of course I'm an expert!
dartgande is offline  
Old 02-25-2009, 11:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: No monitor signal

Test the psu. Try a different psu. try a different video card. try different ram configurations like just one stick in different slots.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 02-26-2009, 01:21 AM   #8 (permalink)
Yee Ol' Salt
 
Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 642
Default Re: No monitor signal

sounds like a bad GPU.. if there is no onboard GPU then there would not be any other way other than maybe popping a PCI GPU in and see if that is read.. or if you have another PCI-e card to check it with..
__________________

__________________

Find my post helpful? IF so please rate me by clicking the green check mark under my avatar.





:D Antec 300|M3N72-D|AMD PHM II X3 BE 720 3.0ghz (CodeName "Heka")|OCZ Stealth Xtreme 600w|2 two gig OCZ DDR2 1066 gold 4 GB of Ram|BFG-GTX 260 512||Samsung 42" Plasma| XP x86 sp3 /Vista x386 and x64|
The face I make everytime I'm on my machine :eek:
Hampton is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.