No input on 2nd Monitor. Need a 2nd Card? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-03-2006, 11:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
Unhappy No input on 2nd Monitor. Need a 2nd Card?

So i built a pc with this graphics card in it, an xfx geforce 6600 pci-e

And recently bought two Sony 19inch flat screen monitors for it, got the neccessariy adapters and set everything up. Nvidia software managed to co-ordinate the two monitors fine.

But i've noticed in somegames the card comes up with the message 'had to reduce power to card to keep optimum performace' etc etc. And NOW sometimes my 2nd Monitor has no input and randomly decides to accept a video feed. i switch it on and it says theres no input but there is!

Now im hoping it isnt that particular LCD screen, tired it with a diffferent pc, works fine.

From what i can gather im having a guess at the following diagnosis and solutions

- Buy a cheap 2nd graphics card for a PCi slot and run 2nd monitor from that (around £10). Let games and 3d intensive apps run on the 1st monitor. Nvidia's drivers should be able to handle that?

- Buy a 500 Watt Power supply (i have a 450 watt at the moment)

- Look into replacing the LCD screen or buying a new graphics card?

Any advice or suggestions would be appreciated

freakstate is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 12:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon

I would think it's a possible problem with the PSU. What kind of PSU is it? (besides 450W... who made it?)

Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 02:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3

JeanTech i have no idea if they are a good company or not. What do you think?

It has no direct power link to the graphics card as it's not needed (apparantly) because ive heard some graphics cards have that.
freakstate is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 04:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180

I've never heard of JeanTech. I would buy an Antec Truepower2.0 at least 450W. It sounds like the card isn't getting enough power, and not having a reputable powersupply could be the problem.
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 07-04-2006, 07:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 325

Also try thermaltake
they make good powersupplies!
Athlon 64 3200+
GigaByte GA K8N-SLI
1GB Corsair Select Value
GigaByte 7300GS
80GB maxtor Hard Disk
Samsung Writemaster DVD-RWDL 16x
Thermaltake mambo case w/ 430 PSU
Windows XP Pro
17\" Proview LCD
mophead740 is offline  
Old 07-04-2006, 07:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3

I will thank you, but i dont have alot of spare cash at the moment. How sure are you that that will solve the problem?
Im avoiding running any games on it at the moment and cut all the fancy Windows effects down just to be sure.
Very grateful for the advise you've given me though, i'll looking into getting an Antec or a Thermaltake, maybe around the 650watt mark.

freakstate is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:11 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.