No good...New build won't post - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-11-2011, 02:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Wyoming, USA
Posts: 58
Default No good...New build won't post

So I started with a ASUS M4A79XTD EVO v1.02 with a AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE. Crucial 10600 DDR3 and a Diablotek 550w PSU. Hooked it all up last night and nothing... The onboard LED comes on to indicate power but the Master power switch doesn't affect anything. The only way I can get the system to shut down is by killing power to the PSU. No fan action from the CPU or the chassis fans, I've seen several posts about a BIOS update being needed but how can you update a BIOS if it won't even boot that far. Any suggestions?

Edit: I tried "breadboarding" just CPU and mobo, and the system speaker doesn't even fault w/ no RAM.
__________________

BloodyMercy is offline  
Old 05-11-2011, 02:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: No good...New build won't post

Try taking it out of the case, lay it down on some cardboard. Try flipping it on with a flathead screwdriver, touching the two pins that turn it on. Sound like something is shorting.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 05-11-2011, 05:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: No good...New build won't post

Your problem is the Diablotek power supply, I'll bet money on it.

Here's a link to a Diablotek 650w power supply review, there's no reason to expect the 550w unit to be any better.

Diablotek PHD650 650W Power Supply - Diablotek PHD650 650W Power Supply Review | [H]ard|OCP
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 05-11-2011, 06:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Wyoming, USA
Posts: 58
Default Re: No good...New build won't post

So even though the onboard LED is showing power it's not sending a signal back or what? I guess I don't follow completely, I always thought power was power...

That was definitely a horrible review, wish I would have researched that better...live and learn right? Is it too much to use my old pc PSU in lieu of them shipping out a new one (diff brand obviously), I believe the wattage is the same. It is about 6 y/o now..
BloodyMercy is offline  
Old 05-11-2011, 06:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: No good...New build won't post

It gives you power, but not enough to hold a charge.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 05-11-2011, 08:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: No good...New build won't post

The LEDs on the motherboard are powered by the +5v sbv (stand by voltage). This voltage is never stressed and will usually work when nothing else does.

A power supply supplies +12v, -12v, +5v, +3.3v and +5vsb. Just because a few lights are on or a fan spins doesn't mean the power supply is good.

Your old PSU probably doesn't have the correct connectors.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 05-11-2011, 08:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Wyoming, USA
Posts: 58
Default Re: No good...New build won't post

Surprisingly enough my old PSU did have the proper connectors, I followed MoMs' advice and still no dice. At that point I called ASUS directly went through a couple of steps with him and it was determined the mobo is doa. Even while breadboarding I don't get any action from any fans including the PSU... =( So contacting the seller now for a new one...
BloodyMercy is offline  
Old 05-17-2011, 11:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Wyoming, USA
Posts: 58
Default Re: No good...New build won't post

So I had the RAM in the wrong freaking slot...what a dope. Grr one board RMAd, for no reason. Hopefully they still credit the purchase...
BloodyMercy is offline  
Old 05-28-2011, 11:36 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 25
Default Re: No good...New build won't post

It doesn't mean that the mainbaord is fried, just put the ram back into the right slots then try again.
Jupiter 2 is offline  
Old 05-28-2011, 11:40 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: No good...New build won't post

He did put the RAM in the correct spot.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
First post - First build - HT/Media/Multi-Task Build Reco's? delirium330 New Systems | Building and Buying 60 01-12-2009 03:07 PM
Is my build good? overlord20 New Systems | Building and Buying 52 10-28-2008 12:57 AM
is this a good build? Ihatewalmart New Systems | Building and Buying 18 02-25-2006 10:30 AM
My build: good? KryptoKnight New Systems | Building and Buying 18 01-18-2006 12:05 AM
help build good pc eatmy91 New Systems | Building and Buying 9 09-07-2005 05:27 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.