NO going help!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-16-2006, 05:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 750
Send a message via AIM to NOGA
Question NO going help!!!

hi guys,

i just resently built a computer 10 mins ago

and its not turrnig on

i checked every thing and its not going (not littereally everything, just basic stuff)

have any ideas of what i could try yo get it started?

thanks,

checked simple stuff like
front panel switches for power button, reset button, things like both power cords are plugged in (the 2 connectors on the mobo 4-pin and 24-pin and the power connector on the video card) and the rocker switch on the PSU

Specs.

GPU - VGA EVGA|GF 6800GS 256-P2-N386

PSU - POWER SUPPLY|ASPIRE ATX-AS500-GN

DVD/CD ram - LITE-ON SOHC-5236V COMBO

MOBO - MB MSI K8N Neo4-F NF4 939

CPU - AMD 64 |3700+ ATHLON 64 939

HD - 160G|HITC 7K 8M SATA2 0A31637
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://imageshack.us\"><img src=\"http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/7308/sigset7kw.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"468\" alt=\"Image Hosted by ImageShack.us\" /></a>
NOGA is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 06:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

1) Is it plugged into the wall?

2) Where is your RAM

3) Try taking it apart and redoing it, you may have missed something.
__________________

Vybuni is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 06:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 750
Send a message via AIM to NOGA
Default

it is pluging in to a working socket

ram is in there here

RAM - patriot 512Mx2 DDR400
__________________
<a href=\"http://imageshack.us\"><img src=\"http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/7308/sigset7kw.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"468\" alt=\"Image Hosted by ImageShack.us\" /></a>
NOGA is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 06:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

did you install the mobo correctly using spacers? make sure the RAM is in the correct slots (consult your mobo documentation)
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 06:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 750
Send a message via AIM to NOGA
Default

well the ram is in the correct place but with the spacers are those nessesary?

what do they do exactly???
__________________
<a href=\"http://imageshack.us\"><img src=\"http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/7308/sigset7kw.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"468\" alt=\"Image Hosted by ImageShack.us\" /></a>
NOGA is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 06:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 182
Default

Just to be sure on your Power Supply "rocker switch".
"O".............. is OFF
"-" .............. is ON
* When I built my computer I thought it was the reverse.

FWIW........
__________________
Sig reinstated.
JKnPA is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 06:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 129
Default

That's quite nutly, as well as all the other things said, this is a bit random but:
- don't over tighten motherboard screws
- Test on a different PSU if you can
- Re attatch ur mobo cables and try a start without any periphs
- Your on switch might not work (low possibility)
filocardhustler is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 06:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 750
Send a message via AIM to NOGA
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by JKnPA
Just to be sure on your Power Supply "rocker switch".
"O".............. is OFF
"-" .............. is ON
* When I built my computer I thought it was the reverse.

FWIW........
yes i know, i tryed both ways too :P
__________________
<a href=\"http://imageshack.us\"><img src=\"http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/7308/sigset7kw.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"468\" alt=\"Image Hosted by ImageShack.us\" /></a>
NOGA is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 06:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 182
Default

Filo.....
I like that....... "That's quite nutly".
What does that mean...... exactly?

Are you enjoying your summer? Its about 34*F. here.
__________________
Sig reinstated.
JKnPA is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 06:39 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 750
Send a message via AIM to NOGA
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by filocardhustler

- Re attatch ur mobo cables and try a start without any periphs
)
how could i do that,??? then i couldnt turn it on at all,

you cant open a door if theres no door knob
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://imageshack.us\"><img src=\"http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/7308/sigset7kw.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"468\" alt=\"Image Hosted by ImageShack.us\" /></a>
NOGA is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.