No display, D-Bracket error - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-02-2006, 12:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 152
Send a message via AIM to samuraiwarrior
Unhappy No display, D-Bracket error

Help me PLZ,

Ok now its been more than 4-months and still counting my computer will not boot up. i hvae an MSI K8N Neo4 platinum/SLI motherboard and it has a D-bracket thing that has a post tester on it. It will stop at initializing floppy drive and controller. Now i've replaced the motherboad twice and the same problem accurs. This would state to anyone that the problem does not lay in the motherboard, but instead conflicting with another component. The only problem, WHICH PART? video card? memory? cpu? or even worst PSU?
all these parts are no older than 9 months. Plz help me. i can RMA any part but dont feel like waiting forever. If only i can pinpoint the exact part. Then i shall have no problem waiting another month or so.
i have a AMD64 3200+
Aspire turbo case 520W power supply
EVGA 6600GT pci express16X
Geil value series ram (2 x 512)
i must find the bad component.
__________________

samuraiwarrior is offline  
Old 02-02-2006, 03:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

what happens if you remover the floppy altogether?
__________________

joshd is offline  
Old 02-02-2006, 07:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 152
Send a message via AIM to samuraiwarrior
Default

same error even without the floppy in or the cable
samuraiwarrior is offline  
Old 02-02-2006, 09:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Are you able to go into the BIOS?? If so then disable the floppy, happens when the floppy drive is bad or isn't connected.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 02-02-2006, 09:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 152
Send a message via AIM to samuraiwarrior
Default

No display at all
cant get into bios
which othercomponent could i RMa>?
samuraiwarrior is offline  
Old 02-02-2006, 09:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

hmm... Can you tell me the LED combination?

1, 2
3, 4

Which one is green and which one is red?
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 12:02 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

Have you tried to run it with just one ram chip. Also if that dosnt work unscrew the motherboard and unscrew the add in cards and set the motherboard on a static bag and try to boot up.The motherboard could be grounding out...
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 07:33 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 152
Send a message via AIM to samuraiwarrior
Default

The light labled 2 is red
i tried on ram chip in every slot.
and also the setting up on a non static bag.:-(
__________________

samuraiwarrior is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.