No display with both GFX cards in either slots. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-28-2006, 11:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 424
Default No display with both GFX cards in either slots.

Alright so I recently had to buy a new PSU for my 7900GS pci express card I bought, since it needed the 6 pin power connector.

Then 2 weeks later my computer will not turn on, so I thought maybe it was the PSU (witch lasted 2 weeks andI had a PSU issue in the past, 450 Watts). I buy a new PSU and everything turns on and I can hear a system beep and the computer posting and logging into windows, but the monitor gets no signal.
So I thought jeeze, it's my 7900GS that blew. I tried it in both slots (SLI) and I also tried my 9600GT in both slots with no success. I also tried a different monitor..

So what is cuasing the problem here, i'm pretty confused right now.
__________________

raiden_nrl is offline  
Old 10-29-2006, 12:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 263
Default

Did you plug in the extra cable (small, square, 4pin) from the power supply to the mobo?

Have you tried either video card in another system, to be sure they work?

Did you check all the connections to be sure they were solid?
__________________

__________________
---
penfold

www.futurelooks.com/
www.megatechnews.com
penfold is offline  
Old 10-29-2006, 12:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 424
Default

Yeah, I checked over those things pretty thourouly.
Tokk everything out cleaned the slots then re-connected everything.
There is power coming from the slots though.
raiden_nrl is offline  
Old 10-29-2006, 01:01 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 73
Send a message via AIM to freedonutss
Default

Same happened to me also. Sounds like to me the mobo doesnt like the video card very much. Ive heard many stories about certain motherboards that dont POST with a few different video cards. Not sure though. Might want to call your motherboard company.
__________________
Aspire X-Navigator Series
Intel 3.66 Ghz Dual Core
2x 1GB Kingston 4-4-4-12 Ram
ECS P4M890T-M2 LGA 775 M/B
Nvidia Geforce 7900GTO 512 MB PCI x16
Rosewill 700W PSU
Seagate Barracuda 250GB 16MB 3.0gb/s
freedonutss is offline  
Old 10-29-2006, 01:04 AM   #5 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

how are you sure its going into windows? if your not sure, then, well, it beeped, so its working, but no display. youve tried both cards, so ok. have you tried a different monitor? if youve done that, and still nothing, do a bare boot(vid, proc, 1 stick ram, no hdd, no dvd/cd, etc. and see if it will post on screen. if no, then try the other stick of ram. if still no, try a diff mobo.
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 10-29-2006, 01:34 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 424
Default

I did the bare boot and still no signal to the monitor with either ram stick..
And I was wrong I thought I heard the comp log in before.
The comp does not beep and I can't hear the processor working.. So did the proc short out and take my power supply with it?
raiden_nrl is offline  
Old 10-29-2006, 11:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 263
Default

Have you tried either of the video cards in another computer? When a power supply goes bad, it can take out video cards / video card slots/ mobos with it.
__________________
---
penfold

www.futurelooks.com/
www.megatechnews.com
penfold is offline  
Old 11-02-2006, 07:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 424
Default

Yeah, the graphics cards both work in other computers.. Everything attached to the MB has power.. So i'm guessing it's the CPU?
Cuase when I start up my comp I cant hear the CPU working at all, or is is the CPU slot?
I can't really test the CPU cause my friends don't feel like removing thier heatsinks.
__________________

raiden_nrl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.