No display. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-15-2010, 02:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default No display.

How's it going guys?

So I just salvaged a very good condition Acer Aspire not sure what model from my aunt. Well it's a great salvage except of course there is no display coming up. I hear the HD fire up, the fans all spin, and the lights all come on. The monitor acts like its sleeping, like in standby.

Specs:
3GB ddr2 @ 800mhz
e2160
acer mobo
and thats all I really know.

I've tried:
bios reset
A graphics card
only mobo cpu ram
tried 3 total sticks of ram

I just put one of my Acer cases back together for myself and ditched the emachine
I want to get this one running and give it to my mom and give hers to my bro.

So is this a mobo issue? Could it be a power supply? I can test it with another psu but I'd have to pull it from a running pc so I'm avoiding that until I get word from you guys.
__________________

__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 11-15-2010, 10:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: No display.

Yeah. I had the same problem with another computer. It would start up like you said, but won't into POST. Spare PSU fixed it.

Do you have onboard VGA?
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 11-15-2010, 01:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: No display.

I'll try the PSU tonight.

It has onboard but I tested whether that was faulty with a spare card.
__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Samsung Mobile Display show 6.5 inch Flexible AMOLED Display joelm3103 Phones, Tablets, and other Handheld Devices 0 02-25-2010 02:02 AM
Secondary Display Not Available On a Dual-Display Video Card Blizzard596 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 06-22-2009 11:30 AM
Display Album Covers With CD Art Display Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 05-29-2009 08:10 AM
LCD Display takes long time to display picture upon startup Drewser Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 10-11-2007 06:50 PM
Very Dim Display on Dell smartstep 250N laptop: lcd display or backlight? amillindsay Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 12-09-2005 10:32 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.